Tournament presence · pick + ban
13.6%#54 of 173 champions
Pick
6.4%picked in 1,172 of 18,214 games
Ban
7.2%1,250 bans over 17,273 games, against 2.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Top49.0% between 46.6% and 51.4% over 1,166 gamesSoloQ 49.2%: no clear gap
Median length29.5 minsoloQ 26.2 min

Amateur: 18,453 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.2%
    SoloQ
    2.1%
    3.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.4%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    7.4% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 2.5% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.5 min
    SoloQ
    26.2 min
    Median of 29.5 min in amateur play, against 26.2 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, and Sterak's Gage: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo51% · 7,680
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport63% · 9,391
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 130 games
Core (3 legendaries)27% · 1,180
27%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Black Cleaver
  3. Sterak's Gage
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 82% of top laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top18%1.2 · top laners: 0.8
  2. Team damagetop20%24% · top laners: 20%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • CC
  • Damage
  • Poke
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

Nothing below top laners.

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 67 in lane, 60 in mid game and 35 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

632+33 vs 599
902+34 vs 868
1,016-64 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Gnartop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 75% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 67 of 100 among top laners632 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 60 of 100 among top laners902 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 35 of 100 among top laners1,016 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 76 of 100 among top laners+286 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 75 of 100 among top laners+402 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 46 of 100 among top laners888 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 68 of 100 among top laners55% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 33 of 100 among top laners26% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 63 of 100 among top lanersrank 63 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 82 of 100 among top laners1.2 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 80 of 100 among top laners24% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Thresh in amateur play: +14.6 pts over 58 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Aatrox53.3% · expected 48.3% · 45 g+5.0 ptSoloQ +0.8
Nasus53.3% · expected 47.5% · 30 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +0.3
Junglegap to expected
Lillia60.6% · expected 46.2% · 33 g+14.4 ptSoloQ +3.2
Naafiri58.8% · expected 48.2% · 34 g+10.6 ptSoloQ +2.3
Xin Zhao54.1% · expected 48.5% · 37 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +2.4
Qiyana54.3% · expected 50.2% · 35 g+4.0 ptSoloQ -0.5
Cho'Gath48.5% · expected 47.5% · 33 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +1.7
Midgap to expected
Orianna61.2% · expected 52.8% · 49 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -1.7
Twisted Fate56.4% · expected 47.3% · 39 g+9.1 ptSoloQ 0.0
Ahri50.0% · expected 46.0% · 86 g+4.0 ptSoloQ -1.8
LeBlanc55.6% · expected 49.1% · 45 g+6.5 ptSoloQ -2.4
Yone48.6% · expected 45.7% · 37 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +4.2
ADCgap to expected
Ashe54.3% · expected 46.4% · 46 g+7.9 ptSoloQ +0.2
Kai'Sa52.5% · expected 48.6% · 101 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -1.0
Ezreal58.0% · expected 53.5% · 81 g+4.6 ptSoloQ +1.0
Jhin56.0% · expected 53.2% · 116 g+2.8 ptSoloQ -1.5
Jinx49.3% · expected 44.8% · 73 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +2.5
Supportgap to expected
Thresh62.1% · expected 47.4% · 58 g+14.6 ptSoloQ +1.2
Braum55.9% · expected 46.4% · 68 g+9.5 ptSoloQ +3.0
Nautilus55.3% · expected 50.4% · 114 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -0.5
Milio54.7% · expected 50.5% · 64 g+4.1 ptSoloQ -3.9

With

Junglegap to expected
Cho'Gath61.1% · expected 50.5% · 54 g+10.6 ptSoloQ -2.4
Vi56.8% · expected 49.3% · 74 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +1.3
Viego58.5% · expected 48.7% · 41 g+9.8 ptSoloQ -0.1
Lee Sin50.7% · expected 47.7% · 134 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.9
Xin Zhao54.9% · expected 49.4% · 51 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -4.3
Midgap to expected
Akali56.8% · expected 47.9% · 37 g+8.8 ptSoloQ -1.7
Syndra55.0% · expected 49.3% · 60 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +0.8
LeBlanc53.2% · expected 48.8% · 47 g+4.3 ptSoloQ +3.2
Ahri53.4% · expected 51.9% · 73 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +1.8
Ryze51.4% · expected 46.5% · 37 g+4.8 ptSoloQ -4.0
ADCgap to expected
Aphelios53.1% · expected 44.5% · 49 g+8.5 ptSoloQ -0.5
Ezreal46.6% · expected 44.5% · 88 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -2.7
Yunara51.6% · expected 51.2% · 124 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -0.5
Jinx54.7% · expected 53.2% · 64 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +2.5
Sivir52.1% · expected 49.1% · 48 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +2.1
Supportgap to expected
Leona55.6% · expected 49.7% · 72 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +2.0
Blitzcrank55.2% · expected 49.6% · 67 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +0.5
Braum56.1% · expected 51.5% · 66 g+4.5 ptSoloQ -0.7
Rell58.0% · expected 53.2% · 50 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +4.3
Seraphine52.4% · expected 50.4% · 63 g+2.0 ptSoloQ +0.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top22 champions
  • K'Sante131 games
    49.6%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 1,272 g
  • Malphite87 games
    46.0%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 44.2% · 616 g
  • Renekton65 games
    47.7%gap -0.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 511 g
  • Ornn55 games
    41.8%gap -5.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 129 g
  • Sion51 games
    49.0%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 199 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Lee Sin124 games
    49.2%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 1,900 g
  • Wukong105 games
    39.0%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 326 g
  • Jarvan IV92 games
    48.9%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 537 g
  • Vi77 games
    45.5%gap -3.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 452 g
  • Sylas48 games
    45.8%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 541 g
Mid19 champions
  • Ahri86 games
    50.0%gap +4.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 492 g
  • Syndra82 games
    46.3%gap -2.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 692 g
  • Viktor65 games
    47.7%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 851 g
  • Sylas51 games
    39.2%gap -11.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 686 g
  • Orianna49 games
    61.2%gap +8.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 397 g
ADC17 champions
  • Jhin116 games
    56.0%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 1,705 g
  • Yunara105 games
    37.1%gap -9.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,229 g
  • Caitlyn104 games
    49.0%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 797 g
  • Kai'Sa101 games
    52.5%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 1,717 g
  • Ezreal81 games
    58.0%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 1,072 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu115 games
    47.0%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 1,305 g
  • Nautilus114 games
    55.3%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 1,086 g
  • Leona79 games
    48.1%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 44.4% · 567 g
  • Braum68 games
    55.9%gap +9.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 450 g
  • Milio64 games
    54.7%gap +4.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 301 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.1%14,424 picks of 674,203ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.2%755 picks of 23,550ban 7.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro7.0%157 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

13.7% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 7.3%G1306 games of 4,186
  • 6.3%G2262 games of 4,186
  • 7.2%G3+130 games of 1,794
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 306 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.