Lux
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR- Pick
- 4.6%picked in 840 of 18,186 games
- Ban
- 2.8%481 bans over 17,246 games, against 0.6% in soloQ
Amateur: 18,453 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.DraftLength
- How to play itArcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Stormsurge, and Shadowflame: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compCrowd control (CC) first: more CC than 87% of mid laners.CC
- With / againstBetter than expected against Lee Sin in amateur play: +13.5 pts over 38 games, range above zero.+13.5 pt38 games
- In draftPriority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.0%
- SoloQ
- 0.7%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.7%
- SoloQ
- 0.6%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.8 min
- SoloQ
- 26.7 min
How to play it?
Arcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Stormsurge, and Shadowflame: the most played build in soloQ.
Luden's Echo
Stormsurge
Shadowflame
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 87% of mid laners.
- Crowd control (CC)top14%1.2 · mid laners: 0.7
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners
What marks it
- CC
Like other mid laners
- Damage in lane
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Gold at 15 min
- Gold at 20 min
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
- Team damage
What it is not
- No poke
- No split-push
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 36 in lane, 49 in mid game and 67 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 72% of mid laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among mid laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 36 of 100 among mid laners508 · median 528
- Damage in mid game · rank 49 of 100 among mid laners891 · median 899
- Damage in late game · rank 67 of 100 among mid laners1,253 · median 1,179
- Gold at 15 min · rank 37 of 100 among mid laners-79 · median +25
- Gold at 20 min · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners-218 · median +71
- Map pressure · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners3.4 · median 3.2
- Absorbs damage · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners363 · median 489
- Plays teamfights · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners54% · median 55%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 37 of 100 among mid laners20% · median 23%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 67 of 100 among mid lanersrank 67 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners1.2 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 65 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
With whom, against whom?
Better than expected against Lee Sin in amateur play: +13.5 pts over 38 games, range above zero.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- K'Sante18 games—SoloQ: 56.3% · 213 g
- Renekton17 games—SoloQ: 59.7% · 119 g
- Yone16 games—SoloQ: 44.0% · 248 g
- Aatrox15 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 156 g
- Malphite14 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 161 g
- Mordekaiser14 games—SoloQ: 66.3% · 83 g
- Ambessa13 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 152 g
- Camille13 games—SoloQ: 38.4% · 112 g
- Sion13 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 77 g
- Olaf11 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 130 g
- Ornn11 games—SoloQ: 55.3% · 47 g
- Shen11 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 76 g
- Dr. Mundo10 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 81 g
- Nasus10 games—SoloQ: 58.2% · 79 g
- Zaahen10 games—SoloQ: 58.1% · 74 g
- Irelia9 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 180 g
- Gnar8 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 104 g
- Gangplank5 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 168 g
- Lee Sin38 games68.4%gap +13.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 644 g
- Wukong28 games—SoloQ: 51.9% · 106 g
- Vi28 games—SoloQ: 61.7% · 128 g
- Jarvan IV25 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 191 g
- Sylas23 games—SoloQ: 43.6% · 218 g
- Xin Zhao19 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 75 g
- Kha'Zix11 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 167 g
- Jayce10 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 113 g
- Lillia10 games—SoloQ: 52.9% · 87 g
- Qiyana10 games—SoloQ: 56.0% · 298 g
- Viego10 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 164 g
- Nocturne9 games—SoloQ: 56.6% · 53 g
- Sejuani9 games—SoloQ: — · 27 g
- Nidalee8 games—SoloQ: 44.6% · 242 g
- Pantheon7 games—SoloQ: 62.8% · 43 g
- Graves5 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 209 g
- Hecarim5 games—SoloQ: 41.6% · 173 g
- Naafiri5 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 103 g
- Viktor34 games44.1%gap -9.2 ptsSoloQ: 54.4% · 307 g
- Syndra24 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 251 g
- Ahri22 games—SoloQ: 45.8% · 168 g
- Orianna21 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 131 g
- Akali18 games—SoloQ: 56.1% · 173 g
- LeBlanc17 games—SoloQ: 44.8% · 201 g
- Sylas16 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 224 g
- Locke12 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 189 g
- Mel12 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 48 g
- Xerath12 games—SoloQ: 40.5% · 111 g
- Galio11 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 140 g
- Lissandra10 games—SoloQ: 54.7% · 117 g
- Aurora9 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 129 g
- Cassiopeia9 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 47 g
- Twisted Fate7 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 278 g
- Yone7 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 191 g
- Zed7 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 157 g
- Yasuo6 games—SoloQ: 43.9% · 148 g
- Jhin47 games51.1%gap -6.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 631 g
- Caitlyn38 games52.6%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 57.6% · 290 g
- Kai'Sa32 games46.9%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 531 g
- Ezreal28 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 380 g
- Yunara27 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 402 g
- Jinx24 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 315 g
- Tristana23 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 262 g
- Aphelios15 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 355 g
- Miss Fortune14 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 124 g
- Xayah14 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 147 g
- Ashe12 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 96 g
- Sivir12 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 78 g
- Lucian10 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 247 g
- Varus7 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 77 g
- Zeri6 games—SoloQ: 56.2% · 203 g
- Kalista5 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 153 g
- Nautilus35 games60.0%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 436 g
- Leona31 games58.1%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 42.1% · 190 g
- Blitzcrank28 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 361 g
- Lulu25 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 402 g
- Thresh24 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 384 g
- Braum21 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 112 g
- Alistar16 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 183 g
- Rakan16 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 135 g
- Seraphine16 games—SoloQ: 43.5% · 124 g
- Karma15 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 206 g
- Rell15 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 156 g
- Bard13 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 239 g
- Morgana10 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 70 g
- Pyke10 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 173 g
- Neeko9 games—SoloQ: 44.6% · 65 g
- Yuumi9 games—SoloQ: 59.6% · 171 g
- Milio8 games—SoloQ: 57.8% · 109 g
Ban it or pick it?
Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
Pick rate as Mid
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.7%4,837 picks of 674,205ban 0.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.0%234 picks of 23,550ban 2.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.1%2 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
7.3% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Mid- 2.1%G189 games of 4,179
- 2.4%G2100 games of 4,179
- 1.5%G3+27 games of 1,791

