Tournament presence · pick + ban
7.4%#95 of 173 champions
Pick
4.6%picked in 830 of 17,941 games
Ban
2.8%468 bans over 17,013 games, against 0.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Support51.5% between 47.6% and 55.4% over 443 gamesSoloQ 49.1%: no clear gap
Median length30.1 minsoloQ 26.9 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.2%
    SoloQ
    1.7%
    1.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.7%
    SoloQ
    0.6%
    2.7% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 0.6% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30.1 min
    SoloQ
    26.9 min
    Median of 30.1 min in amateur play, against 26.9 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Stormsurge, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet93% · 11,255
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal82% · 9,916
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 60 games
Core (3 legendaries)15% · 157
15%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Stormsurge
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 90% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top10%1.5 · supports: 1
  2. Team damagetop15%15% · supports: 9%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • CC
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other supports

  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

  • Few teamfights

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 80 in lane, 89 in mid game and 87 in late game, out of 100 supports.

387+99 vs 288
574+233 vs 342
657+269 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Luxsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 78% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.2takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 80 of 100 among supports387 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 89 of 100 among supports574 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 87 of 100 among supports657 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 78 of 100 among supports+276 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 78 of 100 among supports+410 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 53 of 100 among supports5.2 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 36 of 100 among supports303 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 22 of 100 among supports50% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 75 of 100 among supports21% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 26 of 100 among supportsrank 26 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 90 of 100 among supports1.5 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 85 of 100 among supports15% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Jinx in amateur play: +22.9 pts over 37 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong55.6% · expected 46.9% · 36 g+8.7 ptSoloQ +0.7
Jarvan IV53.8% · expected 53.4% · 39 g+0.5 ptSoloQ +1.8
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jinx70.3% · expected 47.4% · 37 g+22.9 ptSoloQ +3.9
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus62.5% · expected 52.7% · 40 g+9.8 ptSoloQ +1.0
Lulu55.6% · expected 53.7% · 54 g+1.9 ptSoloQ +1.8

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong62.9% · expected 56.0% · 35 g+6.8 ptSoloQ -1.1
Jarvan IV55.0% · expected 49.5% · 40 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +1.3
Lee Sin52.5% · expected 50.1% · 40 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -1.5
Midgap to expected
Ahri69.7% · expected 54.3% · 33 g+15.4 ptSoloQ +2.9
ADCgap to expected
Jhin47.4% · expected 47.2% · 38 g+0.2 ptSoloQ +1.8

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top18 champions
  • Ambessa23 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 357 g
  • K'Sante21 games
    —SoloQ: 52.8% · 439 g
  • Malphite20 games
    —SoloQ: 44.4% · 383 g
  • Renekton18 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 315 g
  • Gnar16 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 239 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Lee Sin50 games
    50.0%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 1,523 g
  • Jarvan IV39 games
    53.8%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 500 g
  • Wukong36 games
    55.6%gap +8.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 276 g
  • Vi24 games
    —SoloQ: 48.4% · 343 g
  • Xin Zhao23 games
    —SoloQ: 43.9% · 223 g
Mid16 champions
  • Viktor33 games
    39.4%gap -11.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 699 g
  • Syndra26 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 478 g
  • Orianna25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.2% · 265 g
  • Ahri23 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 414 g
  • Locke20 games
    —SoloQ: 44.6% · 579 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jhin60 games
    51.7%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 1,827 g
  • Ezreal46 games
    52.2%gap -3.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 917 g
  • Yunara41 games
    31.7%gap -17.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,060 g
  • Jinx37 games
    70.3%gap +22.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 796 g
  • Caitlyn33 games
    45.5%gap -3.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 714 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu54 games
    55.6%gap +1.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,197 g
  • Nautilus40 games
    62.5%gap +9.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 850 g
  • Blitzcrank39 games
    38.5%gap -12.4 ptsSoloQ: 41.5% · 927 g
  • Seraphine39 games
    46.2%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 303 g
  • Karma34 games
    38.2%gap -15.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 792 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.7%11,708 picks of 674,205ban 0.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.2%276 picks of 23,550ban 2.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.4%10 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.3% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 2.9%G1122 games of 4,137
  • 2.8%G2115 games of 4,137
  • 2.3%G3+40 games of 1,776
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 122 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.