Tournament presence · pick + ban
35.4%#4 of 173 champions
Pick
20.0%picked in 3,584 of 17,942 games
Ban
15.4%2,625 bans over 17,014 games, against 15.1% in soloQ
Win rate as Support48.7% between 47.4% and 50.1% over 3,535 gamesSoloQ 49.3%: no clear gap
Median length29 minsoloQ 25.8 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    9.9%
    SoloQ
    7.1%
    9.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 7.1% in soloQ.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29 min
    SoloQ
    25.8 min
    Median of 29 min in amateur play, against 25.8 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Aftershock, then Kaenic Rookern, Randuin's Omen, and Jak'Sho, The Protean: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesAftershock90% · 44,725
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal50% · 24,802
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 92% · 464 games
Core (3 legendaries)— · 1
  1. Kaenic Rookern
  2. Randuin's Omen
  3. Jak'Sho, The Protean

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 97% of supports.

  1. Absorbs damagetop3%1,114 · supports: 393
  2. Crowd control (CC)top3%1.9 · supports: 1
  3. Plays teamfightstop12%57% · supports: 54%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Map pressure
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 42 in lane, 30 in mid game and 27 in late game, out of 100 supports.

255-33 vs 288
287-55 vs 342
317-71 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Nautilussupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 85% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.9takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 42 of 100 among supports255 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 30 of 100 among supports287 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 27 of 100 among supports317 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 24 of 100 among supports-80 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 15 of 100 among supports-143 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 68 of 100 among supports4.9 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 97 of 100 among supports1,114 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 88 of 100 among supports57% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 34 of 100 among supports15% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 45 of 100 among supportsrank 45 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 97 of 100 among supports1.9 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 32 of 100 among supports8% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Zed in amateur play: +16.5 pts over 56 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Dr. Mundo57.3% · expected 50.6% · 117 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +0.5
Olaf53.8% · expected 47.1% · 91 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +1.2
Nasus53.2% · expected 47.4% · 109 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +1.3
K'Sante52.9% · expected 51.0% · 206 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -1.0
Ambessa50.0% · expected 49.3% · 172 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +2.7
Junglegap to expected
Qiyana58.5% · expected 50.0% · 118 g+8.5 ptSoloQ +0.1
Jarvan IV53.5% · expected 50.7% · 198 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -1.6
Lee Sin51.3% · expected 50.1% · 382 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +0.4
Vi50.0% · expected 48.4% · 206 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -0.4
Lillia48.0% · expected 45.9% · 127 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -0.3
Midgap to expected
Zed58.9% · expected 42.4% · 56 g+16.5 ptSoloQ +1.1
LeBlanc56.4% · expected 48.9% · 117 g+7.5 ptSoloQ -0.3
Ahri47.7% · expected 45.9% · 235 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +1.7
Akali52.6% · expected 49.6% · 114 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Lissandra52.3% · expected 50.8% · 132 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
ADCgap to expected
Aphelios59.9% · expected 53.2% · 147 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +0.7
Ezreal56.2% · expected 53.2% · 333 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +1.6
Jhin54.8% · expected 53.0% · 321 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +2.1
Caitlyn47.6% · expected 46.5% · 307 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +1.5
Corki58.3% · expected 50.4% · 48 g+8.0 ptSoloQ 0.0
Supportgap to expected
Blitzcrank56.3% · expected 48.1% · 119 g+8.2 ptSoloQ +1.6
Alistar52.7% · expected 47.8% · 169 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -2.8
Karma55.8% · expected 50.6% · 147 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +2.9
Thresh50.2% · expected 47.2% · 227 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.6
Bard52.4% · expected 47.6% · 103 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +3.0

With

Topgap to expected
Gangplank67.5% · expected 51.0% · 40 g+16.5 ptSoloQ +0.6
Fiora61.0% · expected 48.5% · 41 g+12.5 ptSoloQ -1.0
Nasus55.8% · expected 50.1% · 120 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +1.5
Yone52.6% · expected 48.9% · 137 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.8
Sion50.7% · expected 48.4% · 152 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -3.3
Junglegap to expected
Qiyana53.4% · expected 47.5% · 118 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +0.6
Nidalee54.8% · expected 49.5% · 93 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +1.5
Wukong55.3% · expected 53.3% · 255 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -2.2
Viego51.2% · expected 48.5% · 164 g+2.7 ptSoloQ -0.1
Hecarim48.1% · expected 41.2% · 52 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +0.1
Midgap to expected
Syndra52.4% · expected 49.0% · 208 g+3.4 ptSoloQ 0.0
Akali52.2% · expected 47.9% · 115 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -1.7
Twisted Fate54.8% · expected 50.3% · 93 g+4.5 ptSoloQ -2.0
Lissandra48.9% · expected 46.7% · 139 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +0.7
Ahri51.9% · expected 51.6% · 206 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +2.3
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa49.2% · expected 49.1% · 754 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -0.6
Miss Fortune52.4% · expected 49.0% · 166 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -0.6
Sivir51.8% · expected 49.0% · 114 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.8
Caitlyn51.6% · expected 51.0% · 215 g+0.6 ptSoloQ +0.2
Tristana48.1% · expected 47.3% · 156 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -1.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top27 champions
  • K'Sante206 games
    52.9%gap +1.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,251 g
  • Ambessa172 games
    50.0%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.8% · 1,502 g
  • Renekton160 games
    47.5%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 1,360 g
  • Aatrox153 games
    47.7%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,427 g
  • Ornn153 games
    47.7%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 375 g
Jungle19 champions
  • Lee Sin382 games
    51.3%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 5,973 g
  • Wukong300 games
    44.0%gap -0.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 1,160 g
  • Sylas225 games
    47.1%gap -1.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 2,341 g
  • Vi206 games
    50.0%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 1,460 g
  • Jarvan IV198 games
    53.5%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,490 g
Mid22 champions
  • Ahri235 games
    47.7%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,601 g
  • Viktor209 games
    45.5%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 2,552 g
  • Sylas190 games
    48.9%gap -1.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 2,771 g
  • Syndra174 games
    46.6%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 2,162 g
  • Orianna165 games
    52.1%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.4% · 1,201 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara356 games
    45.8%gap -0.8 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 4,295 g
  • Ezreal333 games
    56.2%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 3,921 g
  • Jhin321 games
    54.8%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 6,185 g
  • Caitlyn307 games
    47.6%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 2,890 g
  • Lucian241 games
    44.0%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 2,228 g
Support18 champions
  • Braum436 games
    46.8%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 45.7% · 3,295 g
  • Lulu395 games
    48.9%gap -2.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 4,498 g
  • Leona295 games
    45.1%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 2,544 g
  • Rell232 games
    42.7%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 43.8% · 2,438 g
  • Thresh227 games
    50.2%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 4,354 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+7.1%48,082 picks of 674,205ban 15.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments9.9%2,321 picks of 23,550ban 15.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro9.0%202 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

35.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 21.2%G1875 games of 4,137
  • 18.4%G2761 games of 4,138
  • 15.0%G3+266 games of 1,776
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 875 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.