Tournament presence · pick + ban
18.7%#38 of 173 champions
Pick
7.7%picked in 1,384 of 17,939 games
Ban
11.0%1,879 bans over 17,011 games, against 11.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Top50.6% between 46.6% and 54.6% over 411 gamesSoloQ 54.0%: no clear gap
Median length29.7 minsoloQ 26.2 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.2%
    SoloQ
    0.6%
    1.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    10.2%
    SoloQ
    11.5%
    10.2% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 11.5% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.7 min
    SoloQ
    26.2 min
    Median of 29.7 min in amateur play, against 26.2 min in soloQ.
  • BuildSundered Sky, Spirit Visage, Randuin's Omen instead of Sundered Sky, Iceborn Gauntlet, Spirit Visage
    Amateur
    8%
    SoloQ
    4%
    Played in 8% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Sundered Sky, Iceborn Gauntlet, Spirit Visage (4%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Sundered Sky, Iceborn Gauntlet, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying98% · 4,410
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport87% · 3,906
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 63 games
Core (3 legendaries)4% · 15
4%of soloQ games
  1. Sundered Sky
  2. Iceborn Gauntlet
  3. Spirit Visage
≠ Amateur: Sundered Sky, Spirit Visage, Randuin's Omen instead of Sundered Sky, Iceborn Gauntlet, Spirit Visage. 8% · 49 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 96% of top laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop4%1,618 · top laners: 970
  2. Crowd control (CC)top10%1.4 · top laners: 0.8
  3. Lets allies carry killstop15%rank 85 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC
  • Poke

Like other top laners

  • Damage in late game
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 99 in lane, 94 in mid game and 46 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

704+104 vs 599
988+120 vs 868
1,076-3 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Poppytop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 77% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 99 of 100 among top laners704 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 94 of 100 among top laners988 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 46 of 100 among top laners1,076 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 24 of 100 among top laners-264 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 23 of 100 among top laners-402 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 96 of 100 among top laners1,618 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 63 of 100 among top laners54% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 27 of 100 among top laners25% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 85 of 100 among top lanersrank 85 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 90 of 100 among top laners1.4 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 56 of 100 among top laners21% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Vi60.6% · expected 50.3% · 33 g+10.4 ptSoloQ -0.4
Lee Sin55.1% · expected 52.0% · 49 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Wukong46.7% · expected 46.0% · 30 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +1.4
Midgap to expected
Sylas58.1% · expected 52.6% · 31 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
Ahri53.3% · expected 47.8% · 30 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +1.6
ADCgap to expected
Yunara61.0% · expected 48.5% · 41 g+12.5 ptSoloQ -2.8
Kai'Sa55.8% · expected 50.2% · 43 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -1.1
Supportgap to expected
Thresh56.8% · expected 49.1% · 37 g+7.7 ptSoloQ -1.6
Nautilus54.3% · expected 51.9% · 35 g+2.4 ptSoloQ -1.0
Lulu53.8% · expected 52.8% · 39 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -2.0

With

Junglegap to expected
Wukong65.6% · expected 55.2% · 32 g+10.4 ptSoloQ +5.8
Lee Sin51.2% · expected 49.2% · 41 g+2.0 ptSoloQ +0.6
Sylas51.4% · expected 51.2% · 37 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -2.9
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Ezreal46.7% · expected 46.1% · 45 g+0.5 ptSoloQ +1.1
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus62.5% · expected 49.3% · 32 g+13.2 ptSoloQ +1.2
Leona60.6% · expected 51.3% · 33 g+9.3 ptSoloQ -5.7
Lulu50.0% · expected 48.4% · 38 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -2.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top18 champions
  • K'Sante44 games
    52.3%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 59.1% · 232 g
  • Ambessa34 games
    50.0%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 55.9% · 152 g
  • Camille21 games
    —SoloQ: 55.6% · 133 g
  • Renekton19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 95 g
  • Mordekaiser16 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 76 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Lee Sin49 games
    55.1%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 54.0% · 607 g
  • Vi33 games
    60.6%gap +10.4 ptsSoloQ: 55.4% · 121 g
  • Wukong30 games
    46.7%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.9% · 102 g
  • Jarvan IV28 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 163 g
  • Xin Zhao28 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 76 g
Mid19 champions
  • Sylas31 games
    58.1%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 56.1% · 237 g
  • Viktor31 games
    35.5%gap -14.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 259 g
  • Ahri30 games
    53.3%gap +5.6 ptsSoloQ: 55.2% · 165 g
  • Akali22 games
    —SoloQ: 53.7% · 162 g
  • Orianna20 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 102 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa43 games
    55.8%gap +5.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.8% · 517 g
  • Yunara41 games
    61.0%gap +12.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 343 g
  • Caitlyn37 games
    37.8%gap -10.5 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 245 g
  • Jhin37 games
    48.6%gap -6.2 ptsSoloQ: 56.7% · 494 g
  • Ezreal27 games
    —SoloQ: 60.8% · 319 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu39 games
    53.8%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 375 g
  • Thresh37 games
    56.8%gap +7.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 376 g
  • Nautilus35 games
    54.3%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.7% · 337 g
  • Leona27 games
    —SoloQ: 55.2% · 163 g
  • Rakan27 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 122 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.6%4,281 picks of 674,203ban 11.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.2%273 picks of 23,550ban 10.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.2%5 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

15.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 2.6%G1108 games of 4,136
  • 2.4%G299 games of 4,137
  • 2.3%G3+40 games of 1,775
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 108 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.