Champion sheet · Jungle

Shyvana

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW

Bans, presence and fearless: Shyvana across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
13.5%#53 of 173 champions
Pick
6.7%picked in 482 of 7,218 games
Ban
6.8%241 bans over 3,566 games, against 4.1% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle51.6% between 47.8% and 55.4% over 471 gamesSoloQ 48.1%: no clear gap
Median length28.1 minsoloQ 27.5 min

Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.5%
    SoloQ
    2.0%
    3.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.0% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.1%
    SoloQ
    4.1%
    7.1% ban rate in amateur play over 2,247 games, against 4.1% in soloQ over 169,540 games.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Press the Attack, then Trinity Force, Spear of Shojin, and Death's Dance: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesPress the Attack86% · 13,345
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Smite99% · 15,426
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 81 games
Core (3 legendaries)43% · 3,526
43%of soloQ games
  1. Trinity Force
  2. Spear of Shojin
  3. Death's Dance
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Jungle farm first: farms more than 98% of junglers.

  1. Jungle farmtop2%73 · junglers: 66
  2. Absorbs damagetop8%1,266 · junglers: 855
  3. Plays teamfightstop9%56% · junglers: 52%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Poke
  • Heavy jungle farm

Like other junglers

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Little map pressure
  • Few duels
  • Little CC
  • Stays home

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 25 in lane, 37 in mid game and 54 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

353-30 vs 383
765-31 vs 796
1,069+13 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Shyvanajunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 63% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
3.7takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 25 of 100 among junglers353 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 37 of 100 among junglers765 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 54 of 100 among junglers1,069 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 67 of 100 among junglers+125 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 63 of 100 among junglers+184 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 22 of 100 among junglers3.7 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 92 of 100 among junglers1,266 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 91 of 100 among junglers56% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 22 of 100 among junglers18% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 66 of 100 among junglersrank 66 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 20 of 100 among junglers0.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 70 of 100 among junglers19% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 98 of 100 among junglers73 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 16 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV55.0% · expected 51.3% · 40 g+3.7 ptSoloQ -0.6
Midgap to expected
Syndra51.4% · expected 50.1% · 37 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +0.7
ADCgap to expected
Jinx57.1% · expected 52.9% · 35 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -0.3
Caitlyn53.3% · expected 48.4% · 30 g+5.0 ptSoloQ -0.3
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus52.4% · expected 47.4% · 42 g+5.0 ptSoloQ -0.7

With

Topgap to expected
Ornn60.5% · expected 49.6% · 43 g+10.8 ptSoloQ +2.8
Midgap to expected
Ahri55.9% · expected 51.4% · 34 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +1.2
Syndra52.4% · expected 51.5% · 42 g+0.9 ptSoloQ -0.2
ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Braum66.7% · expected 49.2% · 30 g+17.5 ptSoloQ -0.2
Lulu48.5% · expected 48.2% · 33 g+0.3 ptSoloQ +0.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top18 champions
  • Ornn39 games
    43.6%gap -8.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 448 g
  • Gnar24 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 345 g
  • Renekton21 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 449 g
  • Ambessa19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 354 g
  • K'Sante17 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 258 g
Jungle17 champions
  • Wukong52 games
    48.1%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 628 g
  • Jarvan IV40 games
    55.0%gap +3.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 616 g
  • Sylas27 games
    —SoloQ: 39.1% · 580 g
  • Vi26 games
    —SoloQ: 54.3% · 293 g
  • Xin Zhao25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 172 g
Mid17 champions
  • Syndra37 games
    51.4%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 772 g
  • Ahri33 games
    42.4%gap -7.8 ptsSoloQ: 43.9% · 890 g
  • Orianna31 games
    48.4%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 318 g
  • Viktor29 games
    —SoloQ: 47.5% · 655 g
  • Sylas21 games
    —SoloQ: 40.0% · 435 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jinx35 games
    57.1%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 1,014 g
  • Yunara35 games
    42.9%gap -5.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,188 g
  • Caitlyn30 games
    53.3%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 868 g
  • Sivir28 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 355 g
  • Tristana28 games
    —SoloQ: 44.9% · 887 g
Support16 champions
  • Lulu48 games
    47.9%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 1,068 g
  • Nautilus42 games
    52.4%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 912 g
  • Milio28 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 484 g
  • Rakan23 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 449 g
  • Rell23 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 511 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.0%15,258 picks of 752,860ban 4.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.5%387 picks of 11,050ban 7.1% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.4%32 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.1% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 6.3%G1139 games of 2,215
  • 7.8%G2172 games of 2,215
  • 6.7%G3+48 games of 713
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 139 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.