Tournament presence · pick + ban
7.5%#94 of 173 champions
Pick
4.2%picked in 304 of 7,218 games
Ban
3.3%117 bans over 3,566 games, against 1.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid53.1% between 47.8% and 58.3% over 243 gamesSoloQ 51.1%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 27.8 min

Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.8%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    1.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.7%
    SoloQ
    1.0%
    3.7% ban rate in amateur play over 2,247 games, against 1.0% in soloQ over 169,540 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    27.8 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 27.8 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Stormraider's Surge, then Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesStormraider's Surge32% · 3,075
Amateur: Deathfire Touch (36%), gap not settled
SpellsFlash + Teleport53% · 5,082
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 71 games
Core (3 legendaries)7% · 351
7%of soloQ games
  1. Blackfire Torch
  2. Rylai's Crystal Scepter
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 92% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top8%1.4 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Map pressuretop9%4 · mid laners: 3.2
  3. Team damagetop25%24% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • CC
  • Damage

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in late game
  • Plays teamfights
  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 56 in lane, 79 in mid game and 65 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

538+11 vs 528
977+77 vs 899
1,239+61 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Taliyahmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 77% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 56 of 100 among mid laners538 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners977 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 65 of 100 among mid laners1,239 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 20 of 100 among mid laners-244 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 23 of 100 among mid laners-324 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 91 of 100 among mid laners4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 23 of 100 among mid laners347 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners57% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 10 of 100 among mid laners16% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 55 of 100 among mid lanersrank 55 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 92 of 100 among mid laners1.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 75 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Lulu63.3% · expected 55.7% · 30 g+7.6 ptSoloQ +0.3

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara62.5% · expected 55.4% · 32 g+7.1 ptSoloQ -0.8
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top16 champions
  • Ornn25 games
    —SoloQ: 56.2% · 290 g
  • Ambessa17 games
    —SoloQ: 53.9% · 243 g
  • Malphite12 games
    —SoloQ: 51.4% · 292 g
  • Olaf11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 184 g
  • Zaahen11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 147 g
Jungle13 champions
  • Wukong40 games
    50.0%gap -3.4 ptsSoloQ: 55.2% · 395 g
  • Vi20 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 190 g
  • Jarvan IV18 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 343 g
  • Xin Zhao16 games
    —SoloQ: 54.4% · 147 g
  • Sejuani11 games
    —SoloQ: 53.8% · 119 g
Mid16 champions
  • Ahri22 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 634 g
  • Syndra19 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 595 g
  • Viktor19 games
    —SoloQ: 52.3% · 421 g
  • Orianna15 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 261 g
  • Aurora13 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 197 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara28 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 732 g
  • Caitlyn20 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 486 g
  • Tristana19 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 567 g
  • Xayah18 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 314 g
  • Jinx16 games
    —SoloQ: 47.0% · 547 g
Support15 champions
  • Lulu30 games
    63.3%gap +7.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 684 g
  • Nautilus27 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 619 g
  • Braum20 games
    —SoloQ: 53.5% · 346 g
  • Rakan17 games
    —SoloQ: 49.7% · 328 g
  • Leona16 games
    —SoloQ: 46.0% · 363 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.3%9,581 picks of 752,860ban 1.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.8%196 picks of 11,050ban 3.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.0%68 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 2.6%G158 games of 2,215
  • 3.4%G276 games of 2,215
  • 4.8%G3+34 games of 713
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 58 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.