Cho'Gath
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUWBans, presence and fearless: Cho'Gath across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.
- Pick
- 13.4%picked in 931 of 6,926 games
- Ban
- 6.7%230 bans over 3,430 games, against 5.4% in soloQ
Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 372,957 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.DraftLength
- How to play itHail of Blades, then Heartsteel, Dead Man's Plate, and Force of Nature: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compCrowd control (CC) first: more CC than 98% of junglers.FrontlineCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftPriority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 4.3%
- SoloQ
- 2.7%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 6.6%
- SoloQ
- 5.4%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 28.9 min
- SoloQ
- 27.9 min
How to play it?
Hail of Blades, then Heartsteel, Dead Man's Plate, and Force of Nature: the most played build in soloQ.
Heartsteel
Dead Man's Plate
Force of Nature
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 98% of junglers.
- Crowd control (CC)top2%1.8 · junglers: 0.7
- Absorbs damagetop9%1,259 · junglers: 855
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers
What marks it
- Frontline
- CC
Like other junglers
- Damage in late game
- Gold at 20 min
- Map pressure
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
- Team damage
What it is not
- No poke
- Stays home
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 8 in lane, 22 in mid game and 62 in late game, out of 100 junglers.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 75% of junglers against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among junglers · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 8 of 100 among junglers320 · median 383
- Damage in mid game · rank 22 of 100 among junglers741 · median 796
- Damage in late game · rank 62 of 100 among junglers1,094 · median 1,056
- Gold at 15 min · rank 22 of 100 among junglers-182 · median +6
- Gold at 20 min · rank 25 of 100 among junglers-309 · median +64
- Map pressure · rank 38 of 100 among junglers4.3 · median 4.7
- Absorbs damage · rank 91 of 100 among junglers1,259 · median 855
- Plays teamfights · rank 60 of 100 among junglers53% · median 52%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 33 of 100 among junglers19% · median 20%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 58 of 100 among junglersrank 58 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 98 of 100 among junglers1.8 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 40 of 100 among junglers16% · median 17%
- Jungle farm · rank 78 of 100 among junglers69 · median 66
- Invade · rank 20 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn41 games41.5%gap -12.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 621 g
- Ambessa27 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 520 g
- Sion27 games—SoloQ: 56.2% · 361 g
- Gnar23 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 549 g
- Malphite19 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 506 g
- K'Sante18 games—SoloQ: 56.0% · 425 g
- Olaf17 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 418 g
- Renekton16 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 531 g
- Sett13 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 568 g
- Dr. Mundo11 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 381 g
- Mordekaiser11 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 414 g
- Aatrox10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 630 g
- Gwen10 games—SoloQ: 44.1% · 406 g
- Shen10 games—SoloQ: 52.7% · 457 g
- Camille9 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 643 g
- Garen8 games—SoloQ: 53.5% · 607 g
- Yone8 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 850 g
- Fiora5 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 722 g
- Wukong72 games58.3%gap +5.8 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 795 g
- Jarvan IV26 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 798 g
- Nocturne19 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 267 g
- Sejuani18 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 221 g
- Skarner17 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 239 g
- Trundle17 games—SoloQ: 58.7% · 138 g
- Vi16 games—SoloQ: 57.1% · 417 g
- Xin Zhao15 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 230 g
- Sylas14 games—SoloQ: 47.8% · 1,020 g
- Lee Sin12 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 1,022 g
- Qiyana12 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 1,051 g
- Lillia10 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 640 g
- Zac10 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 283 g
- Amumu9 games—SoloQ: 59.1% · 137 g
- Shyvana9 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 449 g
- Viego9 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 758 g
- Viktor47 games55.3%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 899 g
- Syndra45 games51.1%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 1,096 g
- Ahri33 games51.5%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 1,132 g
- Hwei26 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 515 g
- Orianna19 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 388 g
- Sylas18 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 1,008 g
- Aurora14 games—SoloQ: 49.9% · 405 g
- Akali12 games—SoloQ: 53.9% · 521 g
- Anivia9 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 307 g
- Xerath9 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 326 g
- Galio8 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 379 g
- Mel8 games—SoloQ: 55.6% · 142 g
- Yone8 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 846 g
- Lissandra7 games—SoloQ: 58.1% · 370 g
- Locke7 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 874 g
- LeBlanc6 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 451 g
- Yunara51 games45.1%gap -5.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 1,701 g
- Jinx35 games48.6%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 1,324 g
- Caitlyn31 games45.2%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,168 g
- Ashe28 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 496 g
- Kai'Sa27 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 1,559 g
- Jhin21 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 1,597 g
- Sivir20 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 463 g
- Tristana20 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 1,239 g
- Xayah17 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 636 g
- Lucian15 games—SoloQ: 53.3% · 659 g
- Ezreal14 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 970 g
- Aphelios12 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 734 g
- Miss Fortune10 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 374 g
- Kalista9 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 680 g
- Smolder9 games—SoloQ: 57.1% · 252 g
- Zeri9 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 704 g
- Nautilus42 games52.4%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 1,215 g
- Lulu38 games44.7%gap -10.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 1,499 g
- Karma33 games48.5%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 870 g
- Milio29 games—SoloQ: 55.4% · 637 g
- Braum26 games—SoloQ: 46.9% · 753 g
- Rell25 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 683 g
- Seraphine25 games—SoloQ: 50.1% · 509 g
- Rakan22 games—SoloQ: 56.5% · 614 g
- Leona19 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 791 g
- Thresh19 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 1,559 g
- Blitzcrank15 games—SoloQ: 51.1% · 703 g
- Alistar12 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 728 g
- Nami12 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 1,155 g
- Bard10 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 709 g
- Janna7 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 1,122 g
Ban it or pick it?
Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.
Pick rate as Jungle
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+2.7%20,393 picks of 745,908ban 5.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments4.3%444 picks of 10,426ban 6.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro3.4%76 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
12.0% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Jungle- 9.9%G1210 games of 2,111
- 6.9%G2146 games of 2,112
- 7.4%G3+50 games of 679

