Champion sheet · Top

Cho'Gath

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · NA

Bans, presence and fearless: Cho'Gath across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
19.4%#30 of 173 champions
Pick
12.8%picked in 364 of 2,850 games
Ban
6.6%138 bans over 2,078 games, against 7.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Top47.2% between 40.1% and 54.5% over 127 gamesSoloQ 49.6%: no clear gap
Median length30.3 minsoloQ 28.4 min

Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 241,611 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.2%
    SoloQ
    1.7%
    2.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.3%
    SoloQ
    7.4%
    6.3% ban rate in amateur play over 1,538 games, against 7.4% in soloQ over 108,274 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30.3 min
    SoloQ
    28.4 min
    Median of 30.3 min in amateur play, against 28.4 min in soloQ.
  • RunesGrasp of the Undying instead of Hail of Blades
    Amateur
    59%
    SoloQ
    49%
    Played in 59% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Hail of Blades (49%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Hail of Blades, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, and Dead Man's Plate: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesHail of Blades49% · 4,277
≠ Amateur: Grasp of the Undying instead of Hail of Blades. 59% · 138 games
SpellsFlash + Teleport70% · 6,115
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 77% · 60 games
Core (3 legendaries)12% · 403
12%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Riftmaker
  3. Dead Man's Plate
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 99% of top laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top1%2.3 · top laners: 0.8

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 21 in lane, 37 in mid game and 49 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

541-58 vs 599
836-32 vs 868
1,078-1 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Cho'Gathtop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 62% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 21 of 100 among top laners541 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 37 of 100 among top laners836 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 49 of 100 among top laners1,078 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 27 of 100 among top laners-165 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 39 of 100 among top laners-21 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 59 of 100 among top laners1,052 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 71 of 100 among top laners55% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 29 of 100 among top laners25% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 52 of 100 among top lanersrank 52 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 99 of 100 among top laners2.3 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 48 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Mid1 champion
  • Sylas5 games
    —SoloQ: 54.4% · 274 g
ADC1 champion
  • Ezreal6 games
    —SoloQ: 49.9% · 379 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.7%8,250 picks of 483,216ban 7.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments2.2%96 picks of 4,328ban 6.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.4%10 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

12.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 4.9%G139 games of 792
  • 4.2%G233 games of 792
  • 4.1%G3+14 games of 345
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 39 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.