Tournament presence · pick + ban
23.7%#20 of 173 champions
Pick
13.1%picked in 2,407 of 18,319 games
Ban
10.6%1,832 bans over 17,354 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Support26.3% between 16.4% and 39.4% over 38 gamesSoloQ 47.5%: clear gap
Median length30.8 minsoloQ 26.4 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • Win rateWins less in amateur play
    Amateur
    26.3%
    SoloQ
    47.5%
    26.3% win rate in amateur play over 38 games, against 47.5% in soloQ over 1,704 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.1%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    0.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    10.3%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    10.3% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30.8 min
    SoloQ
    26.4 min
    Median of 30.8 min in amateur play, against 26.4 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Summon Aery, then Umbral Glaive, Voltaic Cyclosword, and Bastionbreaker: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesSummon Aery42% · 721
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite71% · 1,211
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 79% · 30 games
Core (3 legendaries)9% · 19
9%of soloQ games
  1. Umbral Glaive
  2. Voltaic Cyclosword
  3. Bastionbreaker
Amateur: Umbral Glaive, Voltaic Cyclosword, Edge of Night, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 76% of supports.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop24%23% · supports: 17%
  2. Map pressuretop25%5.3 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Duelist

Like other supports

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Little CC
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Not measured: the fact is not validated by the draft review.

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 71% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 73 of 100 among supports+236 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 71 of 100 among supports+334 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 75 of 100 among supports5.3 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 68 of 100 among supports591 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 41 of 100 among supports53% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 76 of 100 among supports23% · median 17%
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 14 of 100 among supports0.6 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 58 of 100 among supports10% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Jungle2 champions
  • Wukong6 games
    —SoloQ: 45.7% · 35 g
  • Lee Sin5 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 193 g
ADC1 champion
  • Kai'Sa5 games
    —SoloQ: 46.3% · 160 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Not enough series to settle it: raw counts only.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.2%1,687 picks of 682,027ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.1%23 picks of 24,310ban 10.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

27.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.