Champion sheet · Top

Malphite

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW

Bans, presence and fearless: Malphite across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
21.0%#25 of 173 champions
Pick
10.4%picked in 721 of 6,926 games
Ban
10.6%362 bans over 3,430 games, against 17.0% in soloQ
Win rate as Top43.9% between 40.6% and 47.2% over 620 gamesSoloQ 51.1%: clear gap
Median length28.7 minsoloQ 27.7 min

Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 372,957 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins less in amateur play
    Amateur
    43.9%
    SoloQ
    51.1%
    43.9% win rate in amateur play over 620 games, against 51.1% in soloQ over 25,611 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.5%
    SoloQ
    3.3%
    4.5% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    11.0%
    SoloQ
    17.0%
    11.0% ban rate in amateur play over 2,100 games, against 17.0% in soloQ over 166,064 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.7 min
    SoloQ
    27.7 min
    Median of 28.7 min in amateur play, against 27.7 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Sunfire Aegis, Frozen Heart, and Kaenic Rookern: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet71% · 18,115
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport80% · 20,447
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 75% · 66 games
Core (3 legendaries)8% · 452
8%of soloQ games
  1. Sunfire Aegis
  2. Frozen Heart
  3. Kaenic Rookern
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 98% of top laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop2%1,798 · top laners: 970
  2. Lets allies carry killstop6%rank 94 of 100
  3. Plays teamfightstop8%59% · top laners: 53%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 82 in lane, 43 in mid game and 14 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

665+66 vs 599
848-20 vs 868
953-127 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Malphitetop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 96% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 82 of 100 among top laners665 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 43 of 100 among top laners848 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 14 of 100 among top laners953 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 4 of 100 among top laners-691 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 4 of 100 among top laners-1,025 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 98 of 100 among top laners1,798 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 93 of 100 among top laners59% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 9 of 100 among top laners21% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 94 of 100 among top lanersrank 94 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 76 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 38 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Leona in amateur play: +16.1 pts over 31 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Sylas50.0% · expected 37.9% · 32 g+12.1 ptSoloQ -7.5
Gnar50.9% · expected 46.1% · 53 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +4.1
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV53.5% · expected 44.1% · 43 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -1.2
Vi48.5% · expected 43.5% · 33 g+5.0 ptSoloQ +4.8
Midgap to expected
Ahri47.1% · expected 42.9% · 51 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -1.6
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn50.0% · expected 41.8% · 38 g+8.2 ptSoloQ -0.1
Tristana46.3% · expected 40.3% · 41 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +2.9
Yunara43.8% · expected 41.6% · 48 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +1.7
Ashe45.9% · expected 45.8% · 37 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -3.1
Supportgap to expected
Leona64.5% · expected 48.4% · 31 g+16.1 ptSoloQ +0.8
Lulu56.9% · expected 46.7% · 51 g+10.2 ptSoloQ +2.9
Braum53.3% · expected 44.3% · 45 g+9.0 ptSoloQ 0.0
Karma56.3% · expected 45.3% · 32 g+10.9 ptSoloQ -1.0

With

Junglegap to expected
Xin Zhao51.5% · expected 43.4% · 33 g+8.1 ptSoloQ +2.4
Wukong45.6% · expected 43.7% · 79 g+1.9 ptSoloQ +2.8
Midgap to expected
Viktor50.9% · expected 44.0% · 55 g+6.9 ptSoloQ +1.1
Syndra47.4% · expected 43.9% · 57 g+3.5 ptSoloQ -0.6
Ahri47.7% · expected 44.4% · 44 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +1.1
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa47.2% · expected 40.8% · 36 g+6.4 ptSoloQ -2.0
Tristana48.6% · expected 47.1% · 37 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +0.4
Supportgap to expected
Milio46.3% · expected 42.5% · 41 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -1.6
Braum46.5% · expected 43.0% · 43 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -0.8

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Gnar53 games
    50.9%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 56.7% · 872 g
  • Sylas32 games
    50.0%gap +12.1 ptsSoloQ: 43.0% · 1,357 g
  • Ambessa29 games
    —SoloQ: 55.4% · 554 g
  • Sion24 games
    —SoloQ: 48.0% · 494 g
  • Renekton23 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 487 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Wukong71 games
    32.4%gap -11.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 1,026 g
  • Jarvan IV43 games
    53.5%gap +9.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 1,000 g
  • Xin Zhao39 games
    41.0%gap -2.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 311 g
  • Vi33 games
    48.5%gap +5.0 ptsSoloQ: 57.5% · 431 g
  • Sejuani25 games
    —SoloQ: 44.6% · 251 g
Mid21 champions
  • Ahri51 games
    47.1%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 1,383 g
  • Viktor50 games
    38.0%gap -5.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.7% · 928 g
  • Syndra48 games
    41.7%gap -1.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 1,224 g
  • Orianna41 games
    39.0%gap -3.8 ptsSoloQ: 55.6% · 453 g
  • Xerath19 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 432 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara48 games
    43.8%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 1,969 g
  • Jinx46 games
    39.1%gap -6.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,702 g
  • Tristana41 games
    46.3%gap +6.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 1,479 g
  • Caitlyn38 games
    50.0%gap +8.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 1,385 g
  • Ashe37 games
    45.9%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 612 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu51 games
    56.9%gap +10.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 1,951 g
  • Braum45 games
    53.3%gap +9.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 882 g
  • Nautilus40 games
    30.0%gap -10.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 1,423 g
  • Milio34 games
    35.3%gap -9.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 853 g
  • Rakan33 games
    30.3%gap -11.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 742 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.3%24,498 picks of 745,904ban 17.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments4.5%472 picks of 10,426ban 11.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.8%19 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

26.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 8.4%G1178 games of 2,111
  • 8.9%G2189 games of 2,112
  • 9.6%G3+65 games of 679
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 178 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.