Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.0%#75 of 173 champions
Pick
5.9%picked in 1,056 of 17,948 games
Ban
5.1%873 bans over 17,020 games, against 1.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid53.2% between 45.9% and 60.4% over 124 gamesSoloQ 50.9%: no clear gap
Median length28.5 minsoloQ 26.2 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.3%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    0.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    5.0%
    SoloQ
    1.6%
    5.0% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 1.6% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.5 min
    SoloQ
    26.2 min
    Median of 28.5 min in amateur play, against 26.2 min in soloQ.
  • BuildHextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, Shadowflame instead of Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, Zhonya's Hourglass
    Amateur
    44%
    SoloQ
    22%
    Played in 44% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, Zhonya's Hourglass (22%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet58% · 909
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport68% · 1,075
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 76 games
Core (3 legendaries)22% · 109
22%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Stormsurge
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
≠ Amateur: Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, Shadowflame instead of Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, Zhonya's Hourglass. 44% · 57 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 93% of mid laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top7%1.4 · mid laners: 0.7
  2. Plays teamfightstop24%58% · mid laners: 55%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • CC

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Map pressure
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 44 in lane, 46 in mid game and 28 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

525-2 vs 528
886-13 vs 899
1,128-50 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Neekomid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 76% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 44 of 100 among mid laners525 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 46 of 100 among mid laners886 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 28 of 100 among mid laners1,128 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 25 of 100 among mid laners-182 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 24 of 100 among mid laners-320 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners3.3 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 18 of 100 among mid laners341 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 27 of 100 among mid laners19% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 43 of 100 among mid lanersrank 43 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 93 of 100 among mid laners1.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 40 of 100 among mid laners19% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top8 champions
  • Malphite7 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 41 g
  • K'Sante6 games
    —SoloQ: 57.4% · 54 g
  • Ambessa5 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 53 g
  • Camille5 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 44 g
  • —SoloQ: — · 19 g
Jungle6 champions
  • Wukong15 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 38 g
  • Lee Sin14 games
    —SoloQ: 55.7% · 183 g
  • Vi11 games
    —SoloQ: 61.0% · 41 g
  • Jarvan IV8 games
    —SoloQ: 58.7% · 46 g
  • Sylas6 games
    —SoloQ: 58.0% · 50 g
Mid8 champions
  • Ahri12 games
    —SoloQ: 55.0% · 60 g
  • Syndra10 games
    —SoloQ: 56.2% · 73 g
  • Sylas9 games
    —SoloQ: 46.1% · 89 g
  • Orianna7 games
    —SoloQ: 47.5% · 40 g
  • Viktor7 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 93 g
ADC11 champions
  • Yunara14 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 121 g
  • Caitlyn9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 86 g
  • Ezreal9 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 106 g
  • Kai'Sa9 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 169 g
  • Ashe7 games
    —SoloQ: — · 21 g
Support11 champions
  • Nautilus17 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 104 g
  • Lulu15 games
    —SoloQ: 54.0% · 137 g
  • Pyke9 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 47 g
  • Seraphine9 games
    —SoloQ: — · 29 g
  • Thresh9 games
    —SoloQ: 53.3% · 122 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.2%1,523 picks of 674,205ban 1.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.3%72 picks of 23,550ban 5.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

9.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 0.4%G117 games of 4,138
  • 0.7%G229 games of 4,139
  • 0.5%G3+9 games of 1,776
Once picked, the series moves on to

Not enough series yet: published from 30.

Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.