Tournament presence · pick + ban
10.0%#84 of 173 champions
Pick
5.6%picked in 1,024 of 18,319 games
Ban
4.4%761 bans over 17,354 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid47.7% between 45.0% and 50.4% over 939 gamesSoloQ 45.7%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 26.1 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.2%
    SoloQ
    1.7%
    2.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.9%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    3.9% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 0.9% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    26.1 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 26.1 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Actualizer: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch82% · 9,441
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ghost68% · 7,887
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 131 games
Core (3 legendaries)86% · 4,291
86%of soloQ games
  1. Rod of Ages
  2. Archangel's Staff
  3. Actualizer
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 81% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop19%3.4 · mid laners: 3.2
  2. Team damagetop20%24% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other mid laners

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 19 in lane, 24 in mid game and 81 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

492-36 vs 528
839-60 vs 899
1,352+174 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Ryzemid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 68% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 19 of 100 among mid laners492 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 24 of 100 among mid laners839 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners1,352 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 34 of 100 among mid laners-112 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 32 of 100 among mid laners-173 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners3.4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 66 of 100 among mid laners612 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners57% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 17 of 100 among mid laners17% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 37 of 100 among mid lanersrank 37 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners0.7 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 80 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Anivia in amateur play: +17.4 pts over 35 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Olaf58.1% · expected 46.0% · 31 g+12.1 ptSoloQ -0.8
Ornn55.0% · expected 45.7% · 40 g+9.3 ptSoloQ -13.3
Gnar55.0% · expected 48.7% · 40 g+6.3 ptSoloQ +1.0
Nasus51.0% · expected 46.3% · 49 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +1.3
Sion51.0% · expected 48.0% · 51 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -2.1
Junglegap to expected
Qiyana64.5% · expected 49.1% · 31 g+15.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Xin Zhao58.5% · expected 47.4% · 41 g+11.1 ptSoloQ -11.2
Jarvan IV54.7% · expected 49.6% · 64 g+5.1 ptSoloQ -0.4
Lee Sin51.5% · expected 49.0% · 101 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +0.7
Cho'Gath52.8% · expected 46.4% · 36 g+6.4 ptSoloQ +2.3
Midgap to expected
Anivia62.9% · expected 45.4% · 35 g+17.4 ptSoloQ -0.3
Twisted Fate62.5% · expected 46.2% · 32 g+16.3 ptSoloQ -1.7
Aurora63.3% · expected 48.5% · 30 g+14.8 ptSoloQ -1.1
Sylas58.9% · expected 49.9% · 56 g+9.0 ptSoloQ +1.2
Akali60.0% · expected 48.6% · 35 g+11.4 ptSoloQ +5.4
ADCgap to expected
Xayah59.3% · expected 46.1% · 54 g+13.2 ptSoloQ +1.3
Lucian55.4% · expected 48.2% · 65 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +0.4
Jhin57.5% · expected 52.0% · 73 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +2.5
Yunara49.0% · expected 45.6% · 98 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -0.9
Sivir55.0% · expected 47.6% · 40 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +0.7
Supportgap to expected
Lulu53.5% · expected 49.9% · 99 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.4
Thresh51.6% · expected 46.1% · 64 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -3.3
Nautilus49.4% · expected 49.3% · 87 g+0.1 ptSoloQ -1.2
Yuumi51.5% · expected 46.1% · 33 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +1.1
Braum45.5% · expected 45.1% · 66 g+0.4 ptSoloQ -2.9

With

Topgap to expected
Gnar51.4% · expected 46.7% · 37 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -4.7
Aatrox51.1% · expected 48.1% · 45 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.2
K'Sante46.4% · expected 45.4% · 56 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Nasus51.5% · expected 49.2% · 33 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +7.7
Zaahen50.0% · expected 49.2% · 34 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -2.2
Junglegap to expected
Vi60.8% · expected 47.9% · 74 g+12.9 ptSoloQ -4.5
Jarvan IV48.1% · expected 45.8% · 79 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -0.7
Xin Zhao51.7% · expected 48.0% · 60 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.2
Viego53.3% · expected 47.4% · 30 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +4.3
ADCgap to expected
Aphelios59.6% · expected 43.5% · 47 g+16.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Jhin54.0% · expected 43.5% · 87 g+10.5 ptSoloQ +1.7
Ezreal47.4% · expected 43.0% · 76 g+4.3 ptSoloQ -2.2
Zeri60.6% · expected 51.5% · 33 g+9.1 ptSoloQ -0.2
Xayah55.1% · expected 49.3% · 49 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +1.1
Supportgap to expected
Blitzcrank58.7% · expected 48.4% · 46 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -0.5
Lulu46.7% · expected 45.5% · 92 g+1.2 ptSoloQ -0.1
Leona50.0% · expected 48.6% · 68 g+1.4 ptSoloQ +1.4
Seraphine50.0% · expected 48.9% · 68 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +0.5

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top21 champions
  • Sion51 games
    51.0%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 43.3% · 178 g
  • Nasus49 games
    51.0%gap +4.8 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 214 g
  • K'Sante48 games
    50.0%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 515 g
  • Aatrox44 games
    38.6%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 352 g
  • Malphite44 games
    45.5%gap -0.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 271 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Lee Sin101 games
    51.5%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 1,372 g
  • Sylas80 games
    42.5%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 751 g
  • Vi66 games
    45.5%gap -2.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 332 g
  • Jarvan IV64 games
    54.7%gap +5.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 360 g
  • Wukong58 games
    44.8%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 275 g
Mid20 champions
  • Ahri59 games
    42.4%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 400 g
  • Syndra58 games
    34.5%gap -12.9 ptsSoloQ: 45.5% · 572 g
  • Sylas56 games
    58.9%gap +9.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 734 g
  • Viktor52 games
    51.9%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 704 g
  • Cassiopeia46 games
    43.5%gap -4.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.0% · 200 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara98 games
    49.0%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 44.3% · 996 g
  • Kai'Sa91 games
    46.2%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 1,336 g
  • Caitlyn75 games
    46.7%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 545 g
  • Jhin73 games
    57.5%gap +5.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 1,343 g
  • Ezreal66 games
    45.5%gap -7.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 754 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu99 games
    53.5%gap +3.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.0% · 963 g
  • Nautilus87 games
    49.4%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.1% · 838 g
  • Leona74 games
    45.9%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 452 g
  • Braum66 games
    45.5%gap +0.4 ptsSoloQ: 40.6% · 372 g
  • Thresh64 games
    51.6%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 39.7% · 940 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.7%11,439 picks of 682,027ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments2.2%531 picks of 24,310ban 3.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro12.0%268 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

8.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 5.5%G1232 games of 4,222
  • 4.9%G2206 games of 4,222
  • 6.2%G3+112 games of 1,821
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 232 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.