Tournament presence · pick + ban
33.2%#8 of 173 champions
Pick
13.1%picked in 393 of 3,010 games
Ban
20.1%441 bans over 2,190 games, against 19.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid55.0% between 49.3% and 60.5% over 211 gamesSoloQ 48.8%: clear gap
Median length28.8 minsoloQ 27.5 min

Amateur: 2,850 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, NA. SoloQ Master+: 246,424 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    55.0%
    SoloQ
    48.8%
    55.0% win rate in amateur play over 211 games, against 48.8% in soloQ over 15,740 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.8 min
    SoloQ
    27.5 min
    Median of 28.8 min in amateur play, against 27.5 min in soloQ.
  • SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
    Amateur
    76%
    SoloQ
    68%
    Played in 76% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Flash + Ignite (68%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Conqueror, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesConqueror55% · 8,623
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite68% · 10,640
≠ Amateur: Flash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite. 76% · 222 games
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 54% · 27 games
Core (3 legendaries)30% · 1,821
30%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Riftmaker
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 87% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop14%4.6 · mid laners: 3.2

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 91 in lane, 59 in mid game and 42 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

599+71 vs 528
927+28 vs 899
1,155-24 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Sylasmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 55% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.6takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 91 of 100 among mid laners599 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 59 of 100 among mid laners927 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners1,155 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 42 of 100 among mid laners-44 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners-43 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners4.6 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 76 of 100 among mid laners815 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 26 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 73 of 100 among mid laners26% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 35 of 100 among mid lanersrank 35 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners0.9 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top15 champions
  • Ornn18 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 399 g
  • K'Sante14 games
    —SoloQ: 58.3% · 290 g
  • Sion13 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 298 g
  • Aatrox9 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 513 g
  • Gnar9 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 284 g
Jungle14 champions
  • Jarvan IV19 games
    —SoloQ: 52.9% · 605 g
  • Wukong16 games
    —SoloQ: 45.0% · 711 g
  • Vi14 games
    —SoloQ: 57.4% · 223 g
  • Shyvana11 games
    —SoloQ: 60.5% · 299 g
  • Nocturne9 games
    —SoloQ: 57.1% · 198 g
Mid13 champions
  • Ahri42 games
    40.5%gap -12.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 1,193 g
  • Syndra19 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 588 g
  • Akali13 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 557 g
  • Viktor13 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 644 g
  • Orianna11 games
    —SoloQ: 50.4% · 284 g
ADC16 champions
  • Ashe25 games
    —SoloQ: 51.1% · 617 g
  • Jinx16 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 1,199 g
  • Caitlyn15 games
    —SoloQ: 45.4% · 788 g
  • Yunara15 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 1,020 g
  • Jhin12 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 1,409 g
Support15 champions
  • Seraphine25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.4% · 553 g
  • Nautilus18 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 933 g
  • Lulu17 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 812 g
  • Alistar14 games
    —SoloQ: 50.9% · 877 g
  • Braum11 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 489 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.1%15,327 picks of 492,845ban 19.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.5%162 picks of 4,668ban 20.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.2%72 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

42.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 5.6%G147 games of 835
  • 7.2%G260 games of 835
  • 5.9%G3+22 games of 371
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 47 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.