Tournament presence · pick + ban
32.5%#6 of 173 champions
Pick
14.1%picked in 2,589 of 18,319 games
Ban
18.4%3,200 bans over 17,354 games, against 12.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid50.4% between 48.7% and 52.1% over 2,246 gamesSoloQ 48.2%: clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 26.4 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    50.4%
    SoloQ
    48.2%
    50.4% win rate in amateur play over 2,246 games, against 48.2% in soloQ over 36,436 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    6.0%
    SoloQ
    5.3%
    6.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 5.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    18.0%
    SoloQ
    12.6%
    18.0% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 12.6% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    26.4 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 26.4 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Blackfire Torch, Lich Bane, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch94% · 34,348
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport71% · 25,811
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 98% · 246 games
Core (3 legendaries)16% · 2,118
16%of soloQ games
  1. Blackfire Torch
  2. Lich Bane
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Amateur: Blackfire Torch, Hextech Rocketbelt, Zhonya's Hourglass (17%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 100% of mid laners.

  1. Team damagetop1%27% · mid laners: 21%
  2. Plays teamfightstop21%58% · mid laners: 55%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other mid laners

  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 98 in lane, 99 in mid game and 87 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

617+89 vs 528
1,066+166 vs 899
1,432+253 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Viktormid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 54% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
2.9takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 98 of 100 among mid laners617 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 99 of 100 among mid laners1,066 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners1,432 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 43 of 100 among mid laners-38 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 46 of 100 among mid laners-3 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 34 of 100 among mid laners2.9 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 65 of 100 among mid laners591 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners58% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 26 of 100 among mid laners19% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 65 of 100 among mid lanersrank 65 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 71 of 100 among mid laners0.9 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 100 of 100 among mid laners27% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Lulu in amateur play: +8.1 pts over 214 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Zaahen56.3% · expected 48.9% · 64 g+7.4 ptSoloQ -0.6
Renekton51.9% · expected 49.8% · 108 g+2.1 ptSoloQ +0.7
Sion52.3% · expected 50.6% · 111 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +0.9
Jax53.2% · expected 49.3% · 62 g+3.9 ptSoloQ +0.8
Gnar54.4% · expected 51.4% · 68 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.1
Junglegap to expected
Wukong51.8% · expected 45.8% · 199 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -0.8
Lee Sin54.2% · expected 51.7% · 249 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +0.2
Vi54.4% · expected 50.2% · 136 g+4.2 ptSoloQ +0.7
Lillia49.4% · expected 47.3% · 81 g+2.1 ptSoloQ -0.9
Graves52.3% · expected 50.3% · 44 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -0.7
Midgap to expected
Syndra53.9% · expected 50.0% · 154 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -1.0
Hwei53.6% · expected 48.7% · 112 g+4.8 ptSoloQ +1.7
Lissandra59.4% · expected 52.2% · 64 g+7.2 ptSoloQ +1.3
Yone51.0% · expected 47.2% · 96 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -2.2
Orianna55.2% · expected 54.2% · 125 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +1.6
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa55.2% · expected 49.9% · 163 g+5.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Varus56.6% · expected 49.9% · 53 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +0.1
Yunara49.3% · expected 48.3% · 215 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -0.7
Jinx47.8% · expected 46.3% · 159 g+1.5 ptSoloQ 0.0
Ezreal56.1% · expected 55.1% · 171 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -0.1
Supportgap to expected
Lulu60.7% · expected 52.6% · 214 g+8.1 ptSoloQ -1.5
Braum51.8% · expected 47.8% · 139 g+4.0 ptSoloQ +2.2
Bard56.7% · expected 49.2% · 60 g+7.5 ptSoloQ +0.5
Yuumi55.4% · expected 48.8% · 65 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -1.0
Nautilus54.0% · expected 52.0% · 211 g+2.0 ptSoloQ +1.8

With

Topgap to expected
Shen59.4% · expected 50.0% · 69 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -1.5
K'Sante53.8% · expected 48.0% · 132 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -0.6
Ornn57.4% · expected 52.4% · 94 g+5.1 ptSoloQ -2.0
Mordekaiser57.1% · expected 51.3% · 56 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +2.0
Camille56.8% · expected 52.7% · 74 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +1.1
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin56.4% · expected 49.1% · 234 g+7.3 ptSoloQ +0.5
Skarner58.0% · expected 48.6% · 50 g+9.4 ptSoloQ +2.4
Wukong57.0% · expected 55.0% · 200 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -2.7
Graves58.1% · expected 50.5% · 43 g+7.7 ptSoloQ -0.1
Sylas53.3% · expected 51.0% · 105 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -0.6
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa58.9% · expected 50.9% · 175 g+7.9 ptSoloQ -0.8
Ezreal52.5% · expected 45.7% · 160 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +0.1
Jhin47.7% · expected 46.2% · 199 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +1.1
Aphelios49.5% · expected 46.1% · 107 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Sivir52.0% · expected 50.5% · 98 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +3.3
Supportgap to expected
Thresh58.8% · expected 52.0% · 148 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +0.8
Karma54.3% · expected 48.5% · 81 g+5.8 ptSoloQ -1.4
Seraphine55.5% · expected 51.6% · 110 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -1.0
Rell59.0% · expected 54.6% · 83 g+4.4 ptSoloQ -0.6
Blitzcrank53.9% · expected 51.1% · 115 g+2.8 ptSoloQ -0.9

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top26 champions
  • K'Sante123 games
    52.8%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 1,601 g
  • Sion111 games
    52.3%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 535 g
  • Renekton108 games
    51.9%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 897 g
  • Ambessa99 games
    50.5%gap -0.2 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,104 g
  • Ornn94 games
    41.5%gap -6.9 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 306 g
Jungle23 champions
  • Lee Sin249 games
    54.2%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 4,676 g
  • Wukong199 games
    51.8%gap +5.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 986 g
  • Jarvan IV162 games
    51.2%gap -1.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,184 g
  • Vi136 games
    54.4%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,022 g
  • Sylas124 games
    49.2%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 1,714 g
Mid18 champions
  • Syndra154 games
    53.9%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 2,446 g
  • Ahri141 games
    41.1%gap -6.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 1,181 g
  • Akali134 games
    45.5%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 45.6% · 1,562 g
  • Xerath126 games
    45.2%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 1,042 g
  • Orianna125 games
    55.2%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,240 g
ADC16 champions
  • Jhin215 games
    51.2%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 4,218 g
  • Yunara215 games
    49.3%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 3,249 g
  • Caitlyn191 games
    45.5%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 2,101 g
  • Ezreal171 games
    56.1%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 2,484 g
  • Kai'Sa163 games
    55.2%gap +5.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 3,913 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu214 games
    60.7%gap +8.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 3,256 g
  • Nautilus211 games
    54.0%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 2,502 g
  • Leona174 games
    46.0%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 45.5% · 1,482 g
  • Thresh171 games
    49.1%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 3,096 g
  • Braum139 games
    51.8%gap +4.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 1,106 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+5.3%36,114 picks of 682,027ban 12.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments6.0%1,463 picks of 24,310ban 18.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro9.2%205 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

25.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 15.0%G1632 games of 4,222
  • 11.7%G2493 games of 4,222
  • 8.6%G3+157 games of 1,821
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 632 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.