Tournament presence · pick + ban
6.7%#103 of 173 champions
Pick
3.2%picked in 923 of 28,547 games
Ban
3.5%808 bans over 23,110 games, against 2.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid52.7% between 48.9% and 56.4% over 471 gamesSoloQ 51.2%: no clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 27.5 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.9%
    SoloQ
    2.6%
    0.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.6% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.6%
    SoloQ
    2.9%
    3.6% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 2.9% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    27.5 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 27.5 min in soloQ.
  • BuildDusk and Dawn, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap instead of Stormsurge, Dusk and Dawn, Rabadon's Deathcap
    Amateur
    23%
    SoloQ
    38%
    Played in 23% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Stormsurge, Dusk and Dawn, Rabadon's Deathcap (38%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Hail of Blades, then Stormsurge, Dusk and Dawn, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesHail of Blades89% · 45,107
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite59% · 29,973
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 93 games
Core (3 legendaries)38% · 8,846
38%of soloQ games
  1. Stormsurge
  2. Dusk and Dawn
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
≠ Amateur: Dusk and Dawn, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap instead of Stormsurge, Dusk and Dawn, Rabadon's Deathcap. 23% · 281 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 79% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop21%3.8 · mid laners: 3.2

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Crowd control (CC)
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Carries its own kills
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 53 in lane, 54 in mid game and 45 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

533+5 vs 528
918+18 vs 899
1,166-12 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Ekkomid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 71% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.8takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 53 of 100 among mid laners533 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 54 of 100 among mid laners918 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 45 of 100 among mid laners1,166 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 63 of 100 among mid laners+140 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 71 of 100 among mid laners+311 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 79 of 100 among mid laners3.8 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 68 of 100 among mid laners652 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 27 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 69 of 100 among mid laners25% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 12 of 100 among mid lanersrank 12 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 39 of 100 among mid laners0.6 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 66 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Caitlyn in amateur play: +16.1 pts over 33 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Ornn57.1% · expected 52.3% · 35 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -0.9
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV54.3% · expected 54.1% · 46 g+0.3 ptSoloQ -2.9
Vi54.8% · expected 52.3% · 31 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +0.6
Midgap to expected
Orianna60.5% · expected 54.6% · 43 g+5.8 ptSoloQ +3.6
ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn66.7% · expected 50.6% · 33 g+16.1 ptSoloQ -1.8
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus63.0% · expected 52.6% · 46 g+10.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Braum57.6% · expected 51.0% · 33 g+6.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
Lulu56.8% · expected 55.0% · 44 g+1.8 ptSoloQ +0.9

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Wukong64.3% · expected 54.9% · 42 g+9.4 ptSoloQ +0.8
Lee Sin54.3% · expected 52.4% · 46 g+1.9 ptSoloQ -0.3
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa66.7% · expected 52.2% · 30 g+14.4 ptSoloQ -2.6
Caitlyn63.5% · expected 54.7% · 52 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -0.6
Yunara57.8% · expected 54.8% · 45 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +0.5
Supportgap to expected
Seraphine61.5% · expected 53.5% · 39 g+8.1 ptSoloQ +0.6
Lulu52.6% · expected 50.3% · 38 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +0.9

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • Ornn35 games
    57.1%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 1,234 g
  • Ambessa23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 1,234 g
  • Olaf22 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 876 g
  • Malphite21 games
    —SoloQ: 50.8% · 1,482 g
  • Renekton20 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 1,468 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Wukong53 games
    43.4%gap -7.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 1,746 g
  • Jarvan IV46 games
    54.3%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 1,811 g
  • Lee Sin33 games
    51.5%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 3,226 g
  • Vi31 games
    54.8%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 968 g
  • Xin Zhao24 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 668 g
Mid22 champions
  • Syndra62 games
    50.0%gap -1.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 2,443 g
  • Viktor48 games
    43.8%gap -8.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 2,234 g
  • Orianna43 games
    60.5%gap +5.8 ptsSoloQ: 56.7% · 892 g
  • Ahri23 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 2,326 g
  • Sylas19 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 2,367 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jhin52 games
    50.0%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 53.4% · 4,644 g
  • Yunara49 games
    49.0%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 3,630 g
  • Kai'Sa40 games
    50.0%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 4,124 g
  • Jinx37 games
    40.5%gap -10.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 3,364 g
  • Caitlyn33 games
    66.7%gap +16.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 2,681 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus46 games
    63.0%gap +10.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 2,856 g
  • Lulu44 games
    56.8%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 3,430 g
  • Braum33 games
    57.6%gap +6.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,677 g
  • Blitzcrank32 games
    46.9%gap -3.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,917 g
  • Leona26 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 1,970 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.6%49,658 picks of 1,927,732ban 2.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.9%349 picks of 40,028ban 3.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.1%2 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.6%G1118 games of 7,272
  • 1.8%G2133 games of 7,272
  • 1.5%G3+45 games of 2,905
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 118 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.