Jayce
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions- Pick
- 8.7%picked in 2,427 of 28,005 games
- Ban
- 13.2%3,010 bans over 22,788 games, against 14.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 28,304 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.DraftLengthSpells
- How to play itStormraider's Surge, then Youmuu's Ghostblade, Manamune, and Voltaic Cyclosword: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTeam damage first: more damage than 92% of mid laners.DamageSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftFallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
What changes in tournaments?
4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.
- DraftPicked less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 0.5%
- SoloQ
- 0.6%
- DraftBanned less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 13.5%
- SoloQ
- 14.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.3 min
- SoloQ
- 27.1 min
- SpellsFlash + Teleport instead of Flash + Ignite
- Amateur
- 57%
- SoloQ
- 56%
How to play it?
Stormraider's Surge, then Youmuu's Ghostblade, Manamune, and Voltaic Cyclosword: the most played build in soloQ.
Youmuu's Ghostblade
Manamune
Voltaic Cyclosword
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Team damage first: more damage than 92% of mid laners.
- Team damagetop8%25% · mid laners: 21%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners
What marks it
- Damage
- Split-push
Like other mid laners
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Map pressure
- Absorbs damage
- Plays teamfights
- Takes its kills in duels
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
What it is not
- No poke
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 96 in lane, 48 in mid game and 57 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 90% of mid laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among mid laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 96 of 100 among mid laners611 · median 528
- Damage in mid game · rank 48 of 100 among mid laners891 · median 899
- Damage in late game · rank 57 of 100 among mid laners1,196 · median 1,179
- Gold at 15 min · rank 92 of 100 among mid laners+408 · median +25
- Gold at 20 min · rank 90 of 100 among mid laners+583 · median +71
- Map pressure · rank 74 of 100 among mid laners4 · median 3.2
- Absorbs damage · rank 51 of 100 among mid laners489 · median 489
- Plays teamfights · rank 30 of 100 among mid laners53% · median 55%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 62 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 23%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 28 of 100 among mid lanersrank 28 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 33 of 100 among mid laners0.4 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 92 of 100 among mid laners25% · median 21%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn24 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 283 g
- K'Sante18 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 487 g
- Malphite13 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 911 g
- Aatrox11 games—SoloQ: 51.8% · 309 g
- Olaf11 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 322 g
- Nasus10 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 240 g
- Renekton10 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 224 g
- Sion10 games—SoloQ: 43.0% · 300 g
- Ambessa9 games—SoloQ: 55.2% · 317 g
- Gragas8 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 248 g
- Irelia8 games—SoloQ: 48.7% · 536 g
- Mordekaiser8 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 154 g
- Camille6 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 392 g
- Dr. Mundo6 games—SoloQ: 52.8% · 248 g
- Gnar6 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 175 g
- Yorick5 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 284 g
- Lee Sin32 games43.8%gap -5.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 1,025 g
- Wukong21 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 379 g
- Vi18 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 261 g
- Jarvan IV14 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 453 g
- Sylas13 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 463 g
- Xin Zhao12 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 174 g
- Naafiri11 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 226 g
- Qiyana11 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 711 g
- Lillia9 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 279 g
- Sejuani9 games—SoloQ: 54.3% · 92 g
- Nocturne8 games—SoloQ: 55.1% · 127 g
- Viego7 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 447 g
- Cho'Gath6 games—SoloQ: 51.5% · 266 g
- Ekko6 games—SoloQ: 53.1% · 292 g
- Kha'Zix6 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 516 g
- Talon5 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 552 g
- Viktor21 games—SoloQ: 45.2% · 533 g
- Syndra18 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 549 g
- Ahri14 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 495 g
- Galio13 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 358 g
- Orianna12 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 232 g
- Yone12 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 649 g
- Akali10 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 468 g
- Hwei10 games—SoloQ: 44.1% · 256 g
- Locke10 games—SoloQ: 48.4% · 548 g
- Aurora9 games—SoloQ: 51.7% · 267 g
- Lissandra9 games—SoloQ: 52.3% · 277 g
- Sylas8 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 445 g
- Taliyah8 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 180 g
- Ryze7 games—SoloQ: 51.6% · 182 g
- Xerath7 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 177 g
- LeBlanc6 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 309 g
- Galio5 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 358 g
- Yunara28 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 942 g
- Caitlyn25 games—SoloQ: 51.0% · 655 g
- Jinx21 games—SoloQ: 46.7% · 801 g
- Tristana16 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 653 g
- Jhin15 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 1,286 g
- Kai'Sa15 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 1,030 g
- Lucian15 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 505 g
- Ezreal14 games—SoloQ: 54.5% · 739 g
- Xayah14 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 330 g
- Sivir13 games—SoloQ: 47.8% · 249 g
- Aphelios11 games—SoloQ: 47.4% · 618 g
- Ashe11 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 276 g
- Zeri10 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 431 g
- Kalista7 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 376 g
- Varus7 games—SoloQ: 51.4% · 216 g
- Miss Fortune6 games—SoloQ: 53.4% · 253 g
- Lulu38 games50.0%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 901 g
- Leona20 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 490 g
- Nautilus20 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 766 g
- Thresh18 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 962 g
- Braum12 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 363 g
- Seraphine12 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 283 g
- Rakan11 games—SoloQ: 42.1% · 356 g
- Rell11 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 433 g
- Yuumi11 games—SoloQ: 53.4% · 352 g
- Milio10 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 303 g
- Neeko10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 133 g
- Bard9 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 518 g
- Karma9 games—SoloQ: 53.0% · 541 g
- Alistar8 games—SoloQ: 42.2% · 519 g
- Poppy8 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 125 g
Ban it or pick it?
Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.
Pick rate as Mid
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.6%12,041 picks of 1,903,332ban 14.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments0.5%173 picks of 38,304ban 13.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.5%11 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

