Champion sheet · ADC

Smolder

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions
Tournament presence · pick + ban
3.4%#140 of 173 champions
Pick
2.4%picked in 676 of 28,547 games
Ban
1.0%232 bans over 23,110 games, against 0.5% in soloQ
Win rate as ADC45.6% between 42.1% and 49.0% over 564 gamesSoloQ 46.2%: no clear gap
Median length30 minsoloQ 28.5 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as ADC.

  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.0%
    SoloQ
    0.5%
    1.0% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 0.5% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    30 min
    SoloQ
    28.5 min
    Median of 30 min in amateur play, against 28.5 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Deathfire Touch, then Essence Reaver, Black Cleaver, and Spear of Shojin: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesDeathfire Touch84% · 17,938
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Barrier76% · 16,228
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 107 games
Core (3 legendaries)20% · 2,598
20%of soloQ games
  1. Essence Reaver
  2. Black Cleaver
  3. Spear of Shojin
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Plays teamfights first: more teamfights than 96% of ADC.

  1. Plays teamfightstop4%61% · ADC: 56%
  2. Team damagetop9%27% · ADC: 23%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other ADC

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other ADC

  • Damage in lane
  • Absorbs damage
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Few duels

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 44 in lane, 76 in mid game and 99 in late game, out of 100 ADC.

520-5 vs 525
1,026+110 vs 915
1,783+418 vs 1,366
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
SmolderADC

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 93% of ADC against the direct opponent.

ADC

Where it stands among ADC · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 44 of 100 among ADC520 · median 525
  • Damage in mid game · rank 76 of 100 among ADC1,026 · median 915
  • Damage in late game · rank 99 of 100 among ADC1,783 · median 1,366
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 4 of 100 among ADC-595 · median -54
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 8 of 100 among ADC-751 · median -85
  • Absorbs damage · rank 58 of 100 among ADC382 · median 361
  • Plays teamfights · rank 96 of 100 among ADC61% · median 56%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 7 of 100 among ADC12% · median 19%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 41 of 100 among ADCrank 41 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 42 of 100 among ADC0.4 · median 0.6
  • Team damage · rank 91 of 100 among ADC27% · median 23%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Sion in amateur play: +18.5 pts over 31 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Sion64.5% · expected 46.0% · 31 g+18.5 ptSoloQ +4.5
Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV56.8% · expected 47.0% · 37 g+9.8 ptSoloQ +0.5
Wukong46.4% · expected 43.4% · 56 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +1.3
Vi46.2% · expected 45.2% · 39 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +0.1
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Jhin57.5% · expected 48.0% · 40 g+9.5 ptSoloQ +0.4
Yunara45.9% · expected 43.5% · 61 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +1.4
Xayah47.4% · expected 44.5% · 38 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +0.4
Caitlyn45.2% · expected 43.5% · 31 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -0.8
Supportgap to expected
Leona53.8% · expected 46.5% · 52 g+7.4 ptSoloQ +2.4
Nautilus46.4% · expected 45.5% · 56 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +0.2

With

Topgap to expected
Malphite59.4% · expected 45.0% · 32 g+14.3 ptSoloQ +1.1
Ornn52.5% · expected 46.0% · 40 g+6.5 ptSoloQ -2.2
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin59.4% · expected 45.3% · 32 g+14.0 ptSoloQ -1.4
Xin Zhao48.4% · expected 45.3% · 31 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -3.8
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Seraphine51.3% · expected 46.4% · 39 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -0.5
Nautilus47.9% · expected 45.6% · 48 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -0.5
Braum47.6% · expected 47.2% · 42 g+0.4 ptSoloQ +0.8
Alistar48.6% · expected 47.0% · 35 g+1.6 ptSoloQ +1.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top23 champions
  • Sion31 games
    64.5%gap +18.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 365 g
  • Ornn28 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 516 g
  • Ambessa23 games
    —SoloQ: 48.6% · 490 g
  • K'Sante23 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 418 g
  • Malphite23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 657 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Wukong56 games
    46.4%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 797 g
  • Lee Sin41 games
    34.1%gap -11.6 ptsSoloQ: 46.8% · 1,250 g
  • Vi39 games
    46.2%gap +0.9 ptsSoloQ: 48.0% · 383 g
  • Jarvan IV37 games
    56.8%gap +9.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 783 g
  • Sylas27 games
    —SoloQ: 41.5% · 665 g
Mid19 champions
  • Syndra39 games
    33.3%gap -11.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 933 g
  • Viktor32 games
    37.5%gap -7.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.4% · 962 g
  • Ahri29 games
    —SoloQ: 45.7% · 1,004 g
  • Orianna29 games
    —SoloQ: 44.9% · 412 g
  • Lissandra26 games
    —SoloQ: 42.7% · 496 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara61 games
    45.9%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 1,475 g
  • Jinx46 games
    30.4%gap -13.3 ptsSoloQ: 43.4% · 1,649 g
  • Jhin40 games
    57.5%gap +9.5 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 2,157 g
  • Ezreal39 games
    46.2%gap -3.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 1,043 g
  • Xayah38 games
    47.4%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 44.6% · 565 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu62 games
    45.2%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 46.6% · 1,427 g
  • Nautilus56 games
    46.4%gap +0.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 1,268 g
  • Leona52 games
    53.8%gap +7.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.0% · 914 g
  • Rell28 games
    —SoloQ: 44.9% · 575 g
  • Seraphine27 games
    —SoloQ: 48.9% · 568 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as ADC

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.1%21,056 picks of 1,927,739ban 0.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.1%423 picks of 40,028ban 1.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

3.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as ADC
  • 1.6%G1119 games of 7,272
  • 2.2%G2158 games of 7,272
  • 3.1%G3+90 games of 2,905
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 119 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.