Tournament presence · pick + ban
17.9%#36 of 173 champions
Pick
10.3%picked in 2,851 of 27,754 games
Ban
7.6%1,718 bans over 22,555 games, against 12.9% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid47.6% between 43.4% and 51.8% over 380 gamesSoloQ 48.2%: no clear gap
Median length28.9 minsoloQ 27 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.0%
    SoloQ
    12.9%
    8.0% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 12.9% in soloQ over 419,060 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.9 min
    SoloQ
    27 min
    Median of 28.9 min in amateur play, against 27 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Lethal Tempo, then Yun Tal Wildarrows, Infinity Edge, and Navori Flickerblade: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesLethal Tempo80% · 9,122
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport35% · 4,006
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 51 games
Core (3 legendaries)24% · 1,280
24%of soloQ games
  1. Yun Tal Wildarrows
  2. Infinity Edge
  3. Navori Flickerblade
Amateur: Yun Tal Wildarrows, Navori Flickerblade, Infinity Edge (16%), gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 82% of mid laners.

  1. Team damagetop18%24% · mid laners: 21%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other mid laners

  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills

What it is not

  • Little CC
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 24 in lane, 6 in mid game and 14 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

495-33 vs 528
753-146 vs 899
1,015-163 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Tristanamid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 96% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
3.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 24 of 100 among mid laners495 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 6 of 100 among mid laners753 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 14 of 100 among mid laners1,015 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 96 of 100 among mid laners+536 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 96 of 100 among mid laners+800 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 66 of 100 among mid laners3.3 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 34 of 100 among mid laners405 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 59 of 100 among mid laners56% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 52 of 100 among mid laners23% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 33 of 100 among mid lanersrank 33 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 19 of 100 among mid laners0.3 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 82 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa56.8% · expected 48.1% · 37 g+8.6 ptSoloQ -3.3
Supportgap to expected
Lulu52.6% · expected 50.1% · 38 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +0.1

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Sylas52.3% · expected 48.5% · 44 g+3.7 ptSoloQ +2.1
ADCgap to expected
Ziggs48.4% · expected 43.2% · 31 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +2.3
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus48.9% · expected 47.8% · 47 g+1.1 ptSoloQ +0.4

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Ambessa21 games
    —SoloQ: 51.3% · 341 g
  • Ornn17 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 263 g
  • K'Sante14 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 328 g
  • Olaf14 games
    —SoloQ: 47.8% · 207 g
  • Sion14 games
    —SoloQ: 50.7% · 225 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Wukong34 games
    38.2%gap -7.0 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 379 g
  • Jarvan IV27 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 436 g
  • Lee Sin27 games
    —SoloQ: 46.3% · 833 g
  • Vi20 games
    —SoloQ: 48.7% · 224 g
  • Xin Zhao18 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 162 g
Mid19 champions
  • Orianna30 games
    33.3%gap -16.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 231 g
  • Ahri29 games
    —SoloQ: 49.8% · 508 g
  • Galio27 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 515 g
  • Viktor23 games
    —SoloQ: 52.1% · 555 g
  • Galio16 games
    —SoloQ: 49.5% · 515 g
ADC16 champions
  • Kai'Sa37 games
    56.8%gap +8.6 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 1,020 g
  • Yunara32 games
    25.0%gap -20.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 929 g
  • Caitlyn30 games
    40.0%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 48.8% · 627 g
  • Jhin28 games
    —SoloQ: 47.9% · 1,102 g
  • Xayah26 games
    —SoloQ: 51.6% · 407 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu38 games
    52.6%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 799 g
  • Nautilus31 games
    41.9%gap -5.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 693 g
  • Braum24 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 351 g
  • Alistar20 games
    —SoloQ: 42.6% · 465 g
  • Leona19 games
    —SoloQ: 47.5% · 482 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.6%10,836 picks of 1,903,332ban 12.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.6%245 picks of 38,304ban 8.0% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.0%22 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

16.5% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.1%G175 games of 7,044
  • 1.5%G2106 games of 7,046
  • 1.8%G3+51 games of 2,803
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 75 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.