Volibear
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regionsBans, presence and fearless: Volibear across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.
- Pick
- 2.9%picked in 791 of 27,695 games
- Ban
- 2.2%499 bans over 22,508 games, against 0.9% in soloQ
Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.DraftLength
- How to play itLethal Tempo, then Dusk and Dawn, Navori Flickerblade, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compTakes its kills in duels first: more duels than 97% of top laners.DuelistPokeSplit-push
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.
- DraftPicked less often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 1.2%
- SoloQ
- 1.3%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 2.2%
- SoloQ
- 0.9%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 28.5 min
- SoloQ
- 27.1 min
How to play it?
Lethal Tempo, then Dusk and Dawn, Navori Flickerblade, and Spirit Visage: the most played build in soloQ.
Dusk and Dawn
Navori Flickerblade
Spirit Visage
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 97% of top laners.
- Takes its kills in duelstop3%38% · top laners: 28%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners
What marks it
- Duelist
- Poke
- Split-push
Like other top laners
- Damage in lane
- Damage in mid game
- Damage in late game
- Gold at 20 min
- Absorbs damage
- Lets allies carry kills
- Crowd control (CC)
- Team damage
What it is not
- Few teamfights
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 38 in lane, 25 in mid game and 43 in late game, out of 100 top laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, ahead of 68% of top laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among top laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 38 of 100 among top laners588 · median 599
- Damage in mid game · rank 25 of 100 among top laners820 · median 868
- Damage in late game · rank 43 of 100 among top laners1,057 · median 1,079
- Gold at 15 min · rank 75 of 100 among top laners+274 · median +119
- Gold at 20 min · rank 68 of 100 among top laners+281 · median +100
- Absorbs damage · rank 71 of 100 among top laners1,150 · median 970
- Plays teamfights · rank 4 of 100 among top laners46% · median 53%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 97 of 100 among top laners38% · median 28%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 57 of 100 among top lanersrank 57 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 61 of 100 among top laners0.9 · median 0.8
- Team damage · rank 63 of 100 among top laners22% · median 20%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Aatrox18 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 831 g
- Ornn18 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 579 g
- Ambessa16 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 699 g
- Jax15 games—SoloQ: 42.1% · 977 g
- Malphite14 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 481 g
- Shen14 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 493 g
- Sion14 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 391 g
- K'Sante13 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 766 g
- Renekton13 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 811 g
- Mordekaiser10 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 653 g
- Yone10 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 1,061 g
- Zaahen10 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 519 g
- Dr. Mundo9 games—SoloQ: 50.1% · 407 g
- Cho'Gath8 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 339 g
- Gragas8 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 316 g
- Irelia8 games—SoloQ: 50.1% · 841 g
- Camille7 games—SoloQ: 44.2% · 683 g
- Darius6 games—SoloQ: 52.0% · 892 g
- Fiora5 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 655 g
- Garen5 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 697 g
- Gnar5 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 698 g
- Wukong29 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 937 g
- Jarvan IV26 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 894 g
- Lee Sin20 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 1,873 g
- Xin Zhao20 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 371 g
- Vi15 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 490 g
- Sylas13 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 1,022 g
- Lillia12 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 684 g
- Naafiri12 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 386 g
- Qiyana12 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 1,179 g
- Cho'Gath11 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 694 g
- Nocturne11 games—SoloQ: 56.1% · 358 g
- Shyvana9 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 461 g
- Skarner8 games—SoloQ: 42.3% · 189 g
- Zac7 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 378 g
- Elise6 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 613 g
- Graves6 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 1,044 g
- Talon6 games—SoloQ: 45.7% · 926 g
- Viego6 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 920 g
- Kayn5 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 643 g
- Syndra24 games—SoloQ: 44.9% · 1,195 g
- Sylas18 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 1,031 g
- Viktor18 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 1,322 g
- Ahri16 games—SoloQ: 47.9% · 1,163 g
- Yone16 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 1,080 g
- Hwei15 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 522 g
- Akali14 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 777 g
- Ryze14 games—SoloQ: 51.2% · 334 g
- Aurora12 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 505 g
- LeBlanc12 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 688 g
- Lissandra10 games—SoloQ: 46.0% · 622 g
- Locke10 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 1,140 g
- Orianna9 games—SoloQ: 49.6% · 526 g
- Azir7 games—SoloQ: 47.3% · 264 g
- Mel7 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 155 g
- Galio6 games—SoloQ: 50.1% · 631 g
- Twisted Fate6 games—SoloQ: 48.0% · 827 g
- Yasuo6 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 1,020 g
- Kai'Sa34 games47.1%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 2,295 g
- Yunara33 games45.5%gap -0.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.1% · 1,974 g
- Caitlyn24 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 1,433 g
- Ezreal23 games—SoloQ: 52.5% · 1,393 g
- Jhin23 games—SoloQ: 50.4% · 2,444 g
- Jinx23 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 1,835 g
- Xayah20 games—SoloQ: 46.6% · 859 g
- Ashe19 games—SoloQ: 46.1% · 659 g
- Lucian17 games—SoloQ: 50.9% · 975 g
- Miss Fortune13 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 565 g
- Tristana12 games—SoloQ: 49.7% · 1,404 g
- Aphelios11 games—SoloQ: 49.0% · 1,291 g
- Sivir9 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 469 g
- Zeri9 games—SoloQ: 48.5% · 839 g
- Kalista8 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 733 g
- Lulu33 games57.6%gap +7.4 ptsSoloQ: 48.2% · 1,815 g
- Nautilus28 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 1,576 g
- Thresh25 games—SoloQ: 42.7% · 1,970 g
- Karma22 games—SoloQ: 50.3% · 960 g
- Braum21 games—SoloQ: 45.1% · 858 g
- Leona20 games—SoloQ: 47.7% · 1,029 g
- Milio20 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 731 g
- Rakan18 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 705 g
- Alistar17 games—SoloQ: 46.4% · 944 g
- Blitzcrank16 games—SoloQ: 46.3% · 1,134 g
- Seraphine15 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 663 g
- Nami11 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 1,069 g
- Rell9 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 754 g
- Renata Glasc8 games—SoloQ: 46.5% · 286 g
- Poppy7 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 271 g
- Yuumi5 games—SoloQ: 54.3% · 749 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Top
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+1.3%25,246 picks of 1,903,323ban 0.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments1.2%447 picks of 38,304ban 2.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.4%10 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20
Presence by patch
4.2% on 16.21Within the series
Fearless series only · as Top- 1.9%G1133 games of 7,036
- 2.1%G2148 games of 7,036
- 2.3%G3+64 games of 2,797

