Tournament presence · pick + ban
8.3%#90 of 173 champions
Pick
3.8%picked in 1,057 of 27,725 games
Ban
4.5%1,006 bans over 22,529 games, against 1.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid51.2% between 47.5% and 54.9% over 490 gamesSoloQ 49.6%: no clear gap
Median length29 minsoloQ 26.7 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.9%
    SoloQ
    1.3%
    0.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.9%
    SoloQ
    1.8%
    4.9% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 1.8% in soloQ over 419,060 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29 min
    SoloQ
    26.7 min
    Median of 29 min in amateur play, against 26.7 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Stormsurge, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute55% · 14,189
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite79% · 20,255
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 83 games
Core (3 legendaries)25% · 2,782
25%of soloQ games
  1. Stormsurge
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 92% of mid laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop8%29% · mid laners: 23%
  2. Map pressuretop17%4.4 · mid laners: 3.2
  3. Absorbs damagetop18%887 · mid laners: 489

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Frontline
  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 93 in lane, 64 in mid game and 38 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

608+81 vs 528
943+44 vs 899
1,150-29 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Dianamid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 75% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.4takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 93 of 100 among mid laners608 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 64 of 100 among mid laners943 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 38 of 100 among mid laners1,150 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 80 of 100 among mid laners+260 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 75 of 100 among mid laners+376 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 83 of 100 among mid laners4.4 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 82 of 100 among mid laners887 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 9 of 100 among mid laners50% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 92 of 100 among mid laners29% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 13 of 100 among mid lanersrank 13 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 16 of 100 among mid laners0.3 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 81 of 100 among mid laners24% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Jarvan IV in amateur play: +16.1 pts over 32 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV68.8% · expected 52.7% · 32 g+16.1 ptSoloQ -1.2
Lee Sin54.7% · expected 51.6% · 53 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -0.2
Midgap to expected
Syndra57.6% · expected 50.5% · 33 g+7.1 ptSoloQ -1.1
ADCgap to expected
Lucian66.7% · expected 52.0% · 30 g+14.7 ptSoloQ +4.2
Supportgap to expected
Thresh62.9% · expected 49.8% · 35 g+13.0 ptSoloQ 0.0
Nautilus54.2% · expected 51.0% · 48 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +0.1
Seraphine54.8% · expected 50.2% · 31 g+4.7 ptSoloQ -4.1

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin60.9% · expected 50.9% · 46 g+10.0 ptSoloQ -0.8
Wukong62.0% · expected 53.7% · 50 g+8.3 ptSoloQ +2.1
Jarvan IV51.5% · expected 49.8% · 33 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -2.0
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa51.1% · expected 50.7% · 45 g+0.5 ptSoloQ +0.6
Yunara53.8% · expected 53.4% · 39 g+0.5 ptSoloQ -1.9
Supportgap to expected
Braum67.7% · expected 53.2% · 31 g+14.6 ptSoloQ +2.0
Nautilus53.2% · expected 51.4% · 47 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -0.8
Leona52.8% · expected 50.2% · 36 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +2.6

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Renekton27 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 728 g
  • Aatrox25 games
    —SoloQ: 48.3% · 745 g
  • Olaf25 games
    —SoloQ: 46.2% · 500 g
  • Ornn22 games
    —SoloQ: 50.6% · 435 g
  • K'Sante21 games
    —SoloQ: 54.7% · 748 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin53 games
    54.7%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,028 g
  • Wukong38 games
    44.7%gap -4.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 789 g
  • Jarvan IV32 games
    68.8%gap +16.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 860 g
  • Vi26 games
    —SoloQ: 51.5% · 522 g
  • Sylas22 games
    —SoloQ: 46.4% · 1,048 g
Mid16 champions
  • Viktor37 games
    40.5%gap -10.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,184 g
  • Syndra33 games
    57.6%gap +7.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 1,007 g
  • Ahri31 games
    41.9%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 948 g
  • Locke26 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 1,377 g
  • Galio25 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 1,003 g
ADC16 champions
  • Yunara46 games
    47.8%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.9% · 1,943 g
  • Jhin44 games
    38.6%gap -15.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 2,549 g
  • Ezreal42 games
    50.0%gap -4.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.3% · 1,500 g
  • Caitlyn34 games
    38.2%gap -11.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 1,399 g
  • Lucian30 games
    66.7%gap +14.7 ptsSoloQ: 55.2% · 1,079 g
Support18 champions
  • Nautilus48 games
    54.2%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 1,424 g
  • Lulu42 games
    50.0%gap -3.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 1,837 g
  • Thresh35 games
    62.9%gap +13.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 1,962 g
  • Seraphine31 games
    54.8%gap +4.7 ptsSoloQ: 46.3% · 577 g
  • Blitzcrank28 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 1,055 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.3%24,605 picks of 1,903,332ban 1.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.9%346 picks of 38,304ban 4.9% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

9.8% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.4%G1102 games of 7,041
  • 1.6%G2114 games of 7,042
  • 1.9%G3+53 games of 2,800
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 102 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.