Tournament presence · pick + ban
10.0%#82 of 173 champions
Pick
5.3%picked in 1,509 of 28,547 games
Ban
4.7%1,078 bans over 23,110 games, against 5.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Support38.2% between 32.2% and 44.5% over 165 gamesSoloQ 42.9%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 27.9 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.2%
    SoloQ
    0.1%
    0.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.1% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.4%
    SoloQ
    5.2%
    4.4% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 5.2% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    27.9 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 27.9 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Luden's Echo, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet83% · 2,164
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal78% · 2,041
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 93% · 53 games
Core (3 legendaries)17% · 89
17%of soloQ games
  1. Luden's Echo
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 86% of supports.

  1. Team damagetop14%15% · supports: 9%
  2. Takes its kills in duelstop20%23% · supports: 17%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other supports

  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • Little map pressure
  • Carries its own kills

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 87 in lane, 87 in mid game and 89 in late game, out of 100 supports.

398+110 vs 288
564+222 vs 342
678+290 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Melsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 83% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
4.6takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 87 of 100 among supports398 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 87 of 100 among supports564 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 89 of 100 among supports678 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 81 of 100 among supports+327 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 83 of 100 among supports+497 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 17 of 100 among supports4.6 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 27 of 100 among supports278 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 29 of 100 among supports51% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 80 of 100 among supports23% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 14 of 100 among supportsrank 14 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 53 of 100 among supports1.1 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 86 of 100 among supports15% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected
Seraphine37.5% · expected 37.4% · 72 g+0.1 ptSoloQ +2.1

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Caitlyn46.7% · expected 40.2% · 30 g+6.5 ptSoloQ +2.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top11 champions
  • Shen15 games
    —SoloQ: 45.9% · 37 g
  • Renekton11 games
    —SoloQ: 45.6% · 90 g
  • Sion11 games
    —SoloQ: 44.9% · 49 g
  • K'Sante9 games
    —SoloQ: 40.6% · 64 g
  • Olaf9 games
    —SoloQ: 40.4% · 57 g
Jungle9 champions
  • Jarvan IV16 games
    —SoloQ: 34.6% · 107 g
  • Lee Sin14 games
    —SoloQ: 49.2% · 195 g
  • Vi12 games
    —SoloQ: 45.2% · 62 g
  • Xin Zhao11 games
    —SoloQ: 45.2% · 31 g
  • Wukong10 games
    —SoloQ: 35.1% · 77 g
Mid12 champions
  • Orianna11 games
    —SoloQ: 39.2% · 51 g
  • Syndra11 games
    —SoloQ: 39.4% · 109 g
  • Xerath9 games
    —SoloQ: 37.7% · 77 g
  • Ahri8 games
    —SoloQ: 48.8% · 82 g
  • Akali8 games
    —SoloQ: 48.2% · 83 g
ADC10 champions
  • Ashe48 games
    31.3%gap -5.7 ptsSoloQ: 44.8% · 172 g
  • Ezreal19 games
    —SoloQ: 41.7% · 151 g
  • Caitlyn15 games
    —SoloQ: 46.6% · 191 g
  • Lucian9 games
    —SoloQ: 31.8% · 66 g
  • Yunara8 games
    —SoloQ: 38.7% · 163 g
Support10 champions
  • Seraphine72 games
    37.5%gap +0.1 ptsSoloQ: 45.8% · 238 g
  • Thresh13 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 374 g
  • Blitzcrank12 games
    —SoloQ: 46.9% · 262 g
  • Milio6 games
    —SoloQ: 26.8% · 41 g
  • Morgana6 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 47 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.1%2,584 picks of 1,927,733ban 5.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.2%96 picks of 40,028ban 4.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.0%0 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

7.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 0.5%G137 games of 7,272
  • 0.6%G242 games of 7,272
  • 0.3%G3+10 games of 2,905
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 37 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.