Champion sheet · Top

Malphite

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions

Bans, presence and fearless: Malphite across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
27.0%#15 of 173 champions
Pick
10.8%picked in 3,097 of 28,549 games
Ban
16.2%3,733 bans over 23,111 games, against 14.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Top49.2% between 47.5% and 50.8% over 2,503 gamesSoloQ 51.1%: clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 27.3 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins less in amateur play
    Amateur
    49.2%
    SoloQ
    51.1%
    49.2% win rate in amateur play over 2,503 games, against 51.1% in soloQ over 62,363 games.
  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.4%
    SoloQ
    3.2%
    4.4% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.2% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    16.5%
    SoloQ
    14.4%
    16.5% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 14.4% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    27.3 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 27.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Sunfire Aegis, Frozen Heart, and Kaenic Rookern: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet70% · 43,899
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport79% · 49,134
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 74% · 306 games
Core (3 legendaries)8% · 1,069
8%of soloQ games
  1. Sunfire Aegis
  2. Frozen Heart
  3. Kaenic Rookern
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 98% of top laners.

  1. Absorbs damagetop2%1,798 · top laners: 970
  2. Lets allies carry killstop6%rank 94 of 100
  3. Plays teamfightstop8%59% · top laners: 53%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 82 in lane, 43 in mid game and 14 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

665+66 vs 599
848-20 vs 868
953-127 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Malphitetop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 96% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 82 of 100 among top laners665 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 43 of 100 among top laners848 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 14 of 100 among top laners953 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 4 of 100 among top laners-691 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 4 of 100 among top laners-1,025 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 98 of 100 among top laners1,798 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 93 of 100 among top laners59% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 9 of 100 among top laners21% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 94 of 100 among top lanersrank 94 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 76 of 100 among top laners1.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 38 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Elise in amateur play: +31.0 pts over 34 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Zaahen56.1% · expected 46.9% · 57 g+9.3 ptSoloQ -0.6
Gangplank54.3% · expected 45.4% · 35 g+8.9 ptSoloQ +0.9
Aatrox52.2% · expected 48.6% · 90 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +1.0
Gnar51.5% · expected 50.8% · 165 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +5.2
Ambessa49.6% · expected 48.9% · 123 g+0.7 ptSoloQ +1.3
Junglegap to expected
Elise79.4% · expected 48.4% · 34 g+31.0 ptSoloQ -0.5
Wukong50.4% · expected 47.2% · 226 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -1.4
Lee Sin52.2% · expected 49.7% · 178 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +1.1
Vi51.6% · expected 49.1% · 159 g+2.5 ptSoloQ +2.2
Viego55.2% · expected 50.5% · 67 g+4.7 ptSoloQ +1.1
Midgap to expected
Ahri53.0% · expected 47.5% · 181 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +0.1
Xerath58.7% · expected 50.0% · 75 g+8.7 ptSoloQ -0.5
Galio60.4% · expected 54.3% · 53 g+6.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Yone51.5% · expected 46.6% · 66 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +0.5
Viktor50.0% · expected 48.8% · 154 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +0.3
ADCgap to expected
Jhin59.5% · expected 51.9% · 163 g+7.6 ptSoloQ -1.5
Sivir57.6% · expected 50.5% · 85 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +0.8
Caitlyn50.8% · expected 47.4% · 183 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +1.5
Kalista57.6% · expected 46.9% · 33 g+10.6 ptSoloQ +0.1
Ziggs60.4% · expected 53.3% · 48 g+7.2 ptSoloQ -2.1
Supportgap to expected
Leona55.9% · expected 50.4% · 170 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -0.1
Neeko57.7% · expected 47.4% · 52 g+10.3 ptSoloQ -4.2
Lulu54.6% · expected 51.8% · 185 g+2.8 ptSoloQ +2.1
Blitzcrank49.5% · expected 47.6% · 101 g+1.9 ptSoloQ +0.9
Yuumi51.6% · expected 48.4% · 64 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +1.0

With

Junglegap to expected
Graves62.2% · expected 49.5% · 45 g+12.8 ptSoloQ +0.5
Lee Sin53.0% · expected 49.2% · 181 g+3.8 ptSoloQ -0.6
Wukong53.9% · expected 51.7% · 245 g+2.2 ptSoloQ +0.2
Sylas51.4% · expected 50.2% · 142 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +1.3
Pantheon50.0% · expected 46.1% · 44 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -6.1
Midgap to expected
Akali60.3% · expected 50.1% · 78 g+10.1 ptSoloQ -0.8
Viktor52.5% · expected 50.1% · 183 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +0.4
Zed65.6% · expected 55.8% · 32 g+9.8 ptSoloQ +1.2
Syndra52.4% · expected 50.4% · 168 g+2.0 ptSoloQ -1.0
Locke54.5% · expected 49.2% · 66 g+5.3 ptSoloQ +0.1
ADCgap to expected
Zeri72.2% · expected 52.8% · 79 g+19.4 ptSoloQ +1.2
Miss Fortune56.1% · expected 48.8% · 66 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -0.3
Ezreal50.0% · expected 45.9% · 140 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.8
Kai'Sa52.0% · expected 49.0% · 196 g+3.0 ptSoloQ -0.7
Xayah52.3% · expected 50.6% · 132 g+1.7 ptSoloQ +0.2
Supportgap to expected
Yuumi63.3% · expected 50.5% · 60 g+12.8 ptSoloQ +1.2
Milio53.3% · expected 47.7% · 122 g+5.6 ptSoloQ -1.7
Seraphine55.5% · expected 50.3% · 119 g+5.2 ptSoloQ +0.1
Alistar56.3% · expected 50.9% · 87 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -2.3
Karma51.5% · expected 47.0% · 103 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +1.6

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top24 champions
  • Gnar165 games
    51.5%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 57.7% · 1,884 g
  • Ambessa123 games
    49.6%gap +0.7 ptsSoloQ: 54.1% · 1,293 g
  • Dr. Mundo120 games
    48.3%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 45.4% · 1,629 g
  • Nasus118 games
    48.3%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.9% · 1,311 g
  • Renekton93 games
    43.0%gap -4.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 1,160 g
Jungle24 champions
  • Wukong226 games
    50.4%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 2,295 g
  • Lee Sin178 games
    52.2%gap +2.6 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 4,533 g
  • Vi159 games
    51.6%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 55.2% · 1,298 g
  • Jarvan IV151 games
    49.7%gap -1.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 2,246 g
  • Xin Zhao128 games
    48.4%gap -1.3 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 893 g
Mid24 champions
  • Ahri181 games
    53.0%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 2,785 g
  • Viktor154 games
    50.0%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 2,659 g
  • Syndra149 games
    49.7%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 2,617 g
  • Orianna103 games
    52.4%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 1,207 g
  • Lissandra98 games
    37.8%gap -13.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 1,483 g
ADC18 champions
  • Caitlyn183 games
    50.8%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.9% · 3,370 g
  • Yunara181 games
    47.5%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 4,671 g
  • Jhin163 games
    59.5%gap +7.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 6,070 g
  • Kai'Sa148 games
    45.3%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 4,930 g
  • Ezreal147 games
    50.3%gap -2.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.9% · 3,275 g
Support19 champions
  • Nautilus193 games
    46.6%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 3,607 g
  • Lulu185 games
    54.6%gap +2.8 ptsSoloQ: 53.2% · 4,607 g
  • Leona170 games
    55.9%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 2,464 g
  • Braum155 games
    46.5%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 2,039 g
  • Thresh141 games
    47.5%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 4,705 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.2%61,424 picks of 1,927,723ban 14.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments4.4%1,773 picks of 40,028ban 16.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.8%19 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

26.3% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 8.3%G1606 games of 7,272
  • 8.7%G2630 games of 7,272
  • 8.8%G3+255 games of 2,906
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 606 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.